CutYourElectric

East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Oklahoma · SPP region · SPP

Residential rate
14.20¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$162
1,141 kWh/month
vs. Oklahoma
+4%
state avg 13.70¢
Homes served
34K
48th cheapest of 68 in OK
Outage time
6 hr 59 min
per customer, 2025

East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 33,788 homes in Oklahoma. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.20¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 21% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$71.00$76.94
1,000 kWh$142.00$136.64
1,500 kWh$213.00$196.34
2,000 kWh$284.00$256.03

*RV Recreational Vehicle Rate (effective 2014-07-01, $17.25/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
RV Recreational Vehicle Rate2014-07-01$17.25 11.94¢
Farm and Residential, Schedule R1time-of-use2014-07-01$12.25 7.1¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-Of-Use, Schedule TOU-Rtime-of-use2014-07-01$12.25 4.5¢ (12am–5pm, 10pm–12am) · 16.9¢ (5pm–10pm) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op rate history

East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 12¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 11¢2024: 12¢2025: 14¢
East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-opOklahoma avg

2015–2025: +27% change in the average residential rate (10.68¢ → 13.59¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-opOklahoma avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)419287266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.971.821.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 21 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms321142121
East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 126207288369450 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2222016: 2402017: 2402018: 2072019: 2982020: 3242021: 1982022: 2212023: 3642024: 2862025: 419
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 8 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Okfuskee484262,9272025-01-21
Muskogee467504,3392025-05-20
Seminole356721,5522025-05-24
Lincoln329491,6042025-03-14
Tulsa3095233,2372025-05-24
Creek287475,2522025-05-24
Wagoner273504,5382025-05-24
McIntosh242471,3512025-05-18
Okmulgee125262,6622025-11-18

East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op service area

East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op serves 9 counties in Oklahoma and 45 ZIP codes.

Counties served by East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op

Creek, Lincoln, McIntosh, Muskogee, Okfuskee, Okmulgee, Seminole, Tulsa, Wagoner

Cities: Tulsa, Muskogee, Bixby, Jenks, Sapulpa, Tahlequah, Glenpool, Okmulgee, Coweta, Wagoner, Cushing, Henryetta, Bristow, Fort Gibson, Park Hill, Checotah, Okemah, Eufaula, Drumright, Stroud, Haskell, Kiefer, Morris, Beggs, Wetumka, Boley, Mounds, Kellyville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes245
Home batteries paired with solar24

East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate12.58¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$82,649,000
Electricity sold (2025)626,791 MWh
Peak demand149 MW summer · 183 MW winter
Line losses6.2%
Balancing authorityAECI
EIA utility ID5598

Other utilities in Oklahoma

Compare all Oklahoma electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 14.20¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 4% above the Oklahoma average of 13.70¢ and 21% below the U.S. average.

What is the average East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $162 a month. The average East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op home uses 1,141 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $142.

How many customers does East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op have?

East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op serves 33,788 residential customers and 37,718 customers in total in Oklahoma, across 9 counties.

How reliable is East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op customer was without power for 6 hr 59 min (SAIDI) over 2.97 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 5 hr 21 min. The Oklahoma average was 4 hr 47 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Farm and Residential, Schedule R1. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op had 245 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 2.4 MW of capacity and 24 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with East Central Oklahoma Electric Co-op before making decisions.