CutYourElectric

NSTAR Electric Company electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Massachusetts · ISONE

Residential rate
19.62¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$93
474 kWh/month
vs. Massachusetts
-36%
state avg 30.43¢
Homes served
307K
29th cheapest of 42 in MA
Outage time
113 min
per customer, 2025

NSTAR Electric Company is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 306,795 homes in Massachusetts. Its residential customers pay an average of 19.62¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 9% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on NSTAR Electric Company's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

NSTAR Electric Company bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$98.10$133.60
1,000 kWh$196.20$259.70
1,500 kWh$294.30$385.80
2,000 kWh$392.40$511.90

*Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1) (effective 2026-02-01, $7.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

NSTAR Electric Company residential rate plans

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

NSTAR Electric Company rate history

NSTAR Electric Company monthly average residential price 16¢20¢24¢29¢33¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 29¢23/09: 28¢23/10: 24¢23/11: 27¢23/12: 28¢24/01: 28¢24/02: 31¢24/03: 31¢24/04: 30¢24/05: 31¢24/06: 31¢24/07: 31¢24/08: 30¢24/09: 31¢24/10: 28¢24/11: 29¢24/12: 29¢25/01: 28¢25/02: 26¢25/03: 24¢25/04: 20¢25/05: 20¢25/06: 20¢25/07: 19¢25/08: 20¢25/09: 20¢25/10: 21¢25/11: 20¢25/12: 20¢26/01: 20¢26/02: 18¢26/03: 18¢26/04: 19¢26/05: 19¢26/06: 21¢26/07: 20¢
NSTAR Electric CompanyMassachusetts avg
NSTAR Electric Company annual average residential price 19¢22¢25¢28¢32¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 21¢2017: 21¢2020: 22¢2021: 24¢2023: 30¢2024: 30¢2025: 21¢
NSTAR Electric CompanyMassachusetts avg

2015–2025: +2% change in the average residential rate (21.13¢ → 21.49¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025NSTAR Electric CompanyMassachusetts avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)113121266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.810.921.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 21 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms6674121
NSTAR Electric Company outage minutes per customer by year 02705398091079 201520172019202120232025 2015: 952016: 1712017: 2062018: 9702019: 2742020: 2362021: 6412022: 1972023: 1902024: 812025: 113
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across NSTAR Electric Company's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 22 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Barnstable2527224,2942025-05-31
Middlesex2386419,3212025-12-19
Hampshire208548,1492025-05-04
Norfolk1884629,0042025-12-19
Franklin1784210,3302025-01-17
Berkshire1754710,8812025-09-06
Hampden1653620,0872025-07-27
Plymouth1424447,1212025-07-04
Bristol1354738,3602025-07-04
Dukes882410,1572025-07-10
Suffolk531127,8172025-05-14

NSTAR Electric Company service area

NSTAR Electric Company serves 11 counties in Massachusetts and 347 ZIP codes.

Counties served by NSTAR Electric Company

Barnstable, Berkshire, Bristol, Dukes, Franklin, Hampden, Hampshire, Middlesex, Norfolk, Plymouth, Suffolk

Cities: Boston, Springfield, Cambridge, New Bedford, Dorchester, Fall River, Quincy, Newton, Somerville, Framingham, Framingham Center, Waltham, Brookline, Medford, North Chicopee, Revere, Barnstable, Everett, Brighton, Pittsfield, East Boston, Arlington, Billerica, Amherst, Marlborough, Woburn, Chelsea, Mattapan, Chelmsford, Natick, Randolph, Watertown, Hyde Park, Lexington, Franklin, West Roxbury, Ashmont, Tewksbury, Needham, Allston

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes89,526
Home batteries paired with solar2,468
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$143,971,230
Residential energy saved by programs11,676 MWh

NSTAR Electric Company at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Retail Marketing
Commercial rate17.66¢/kWh
Industrial rate23.09¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$528,713,000
Electricity sold (2025)2,598,403 MWh
Peak demand5,109 MW summer · 3,692 MW winter
Power from own generation1% (rest purchased)
Line losses12.0%
Balancing authorityISNE
EIA utility ID54913
Websitewww.masssavedata.com

Other utilities in Massachusetts

Compare all Massachusetts electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is NSTAR Electric Company's electricity rate?

NSTAR Electric Company residential customers pay an average of 19.62¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 36% below the Massachusetts average of 30.43¢ and 9% above the U.S. average.

What is the average NSTAR Electric Company electric bill?

About $93 a month. The average NSTAR Electric Company home uses 474 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $196.

How many customers does NSTAR Electric Company have?

NSTAR Electric Company serves 306,795 residential customers and 1,483,524 customers in total in Massachusetts, across 11 counties.

How reliable is NSTAR Electric Company?

In 2025, the average NSTAR Electric Company customer was without power for 113 min (SAIDI) over 0.81 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 66 min. The Massachusetts average was 2 hr 1 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does NSTAR Electric Company offer net metering for solar?

NSTAR Electric Company had 89,526 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 651.7 MW of capacity and 2,468 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with NSTAR Electric Company before making decisions.