CutYourElectric

Northwestern Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Oklahoma · SPP region · SPP

Residential rate
17.57¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$157
891 kWh/month
vs. Oklahoma
+28%
state avg 13.70¢
Homes served
9,644
68th cheapest of 68 in OK

Northwestern Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,644 homes in Oklahoma. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.57¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 2% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Northwestern Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Northwestern Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$87.85$83.56
1,000 kWh$175.70$132.11
1,500 kWh$263.55$180.67
2,000 kWh$351.40$229.22

*Rate Schedule - Farm and Residential (Three phase ) (effective 2012-01-20, $35.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Northwestern Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Rate Schedule - Farm and Residential (Three phase )2012-01-20$35.00 9.71¢
Rate Schedule - Firm and Residential (Single phase)2012-01-20$25.00 9.71¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Northwestern Electric Co-op rate history

Northwestern Electric Co-op annual average residential price 9¢11¢13¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 15¢2023: 15¢2024: 15¢2025: 17¢
Northwestern Electric Co-opOklahoma avg

2015–2025: +26% change in the average residential rate (13.32¢ → 16.82¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Northwestern Electric Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Northwestern Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 7 hr 33 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Ellis1,326323,0602025-09-21
Dewey1,075351,1402025-05-15
Woods526271,6642025-10-05
Harper519401,1112025-06-01
Major344255222025-08-05
Woodward253626,2012025-09-21
Beaver208251,1332025-06-03

Northwestern Electric Co-op service area

Northwestern Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Oklahoma and 30 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Northwestern Electric Co-op

Beaver, Dewey, Ellis, Harper, Major, Woods, Woodward

Cities: Woodward, Fairview, Shattuck, Laverne, Buffalo, Mooreland

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Northwestern Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.50¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.51¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$41,786,000
Electricity sold (2025)352,053 MWh
Peak demand72 MW summer · 72 MW winter
Line losses4.4%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID13807

Other utilities in Oklahoma

Compare all Oklahoma electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Northwestern Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Northwestern Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 17.57¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 28% above the Oklahoma average of 13.70¢ and 2% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Northwestern Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $157 a month. The average Northwestern Electric Co-op home uses 891 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $176.

How many customers does Northwestern Electric Co-op have?

Northwestern Electric Co-op serves 9,644 residential customers and 12,018 customers in total in Oklahoma, across 7 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Northwestern Electric Co-op before making decisions.