CutYourElectric

Northfork Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Oklahoma

Residential rate
14.61¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$319
2,183 kWh/month
vs. Oklahoma
+7%
state avg 13.70¢
Homes served
6,579
57th cheapest of 68 in OK
Outage time
2 hr 11 min
per customer, 2019

Northfork Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 6,579 homes in Oklahoma. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.61¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 19% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Northfork Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Northfork Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$73.05
1,000 kWh$146.10
1,500 kWh$219.15
2,000 kWh$292.20

Northfork Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Experimental Time of Usetime-of-usenan$40.65 6.5¢ (12am–3pm, 8pm–12am) · 26.0¢ (3pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residential - Low Usagetime-of-usenan$12.50 9.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residentialtime-of-usenan$26.00 8.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Northfork Electric Co-op rate history

Northfork Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢14¢15¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 14¢2020: 12¢2021: 13¢2022: 14¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Northfork Electric Co-opOklahoma avg

2015–2025: +21% change in the average residential rate (11.56¢ → 13.99¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Northfork Electric Co-opOklahoma avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)131287266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.821.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms131142121
Northfork Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 040080112011602 20152016201720182019 2015: 612016: 14302017: 9392018: 2202019: 131
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Northfork Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 6 hr 10 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Roger Mills1,683411,8492025-03-14
Dewey1,075351,1402025-05-15
Washita549691,4842025-03-05
Beckham270522,5752025-03-14
Custer218642,1962025-12-06
Harmon11241,0662025-06-02
Greer3352032025-03-14

Northfork Electric Co-op service area

Northfork Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Oklahoma and 4 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Northfork Electric Co-op

Beckham, Custer, Dewey, Greer, Harmon, Roger Mills, Washita

Cities: Mangum

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Northfork Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$24,109,200
Electricity sold (2025)172,376 MWh
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID13838

Other utilities in Oklahoma

Compare all Oklahoma electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Northfork Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Northfork Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 14.61¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 7% above the Oklahoma average of 13.70¢ and 19% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Northfork Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $319 a month. The average Northfork Electric Co-op home uses 2,183 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $146.

How many customers does Northfork Electric Co-op have?

Northfork Electric Co-op serves 6,579 residential customers in Oklahoma, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Northfork Electric Co-op?

In 2019, the average Northfork Electric Co-op customer was without power for 2 hr 11 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 11 min. The Oklahoma average was 4 hr 47 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Northfork Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 3 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Experimental Time of Use. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Northfork Electric Co-op before making decisions.