CutYourElectric

City of Clinton electricity rates

Municipal utility · Tennessee · SERC region

Residential rate
13.85¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$169
1,219 kWh/month
vs. Tennessee
+2%
state avg 13.56¢
Homes served
26K
57th cheapest of 84 in TN
Outage time
2 hr 39 min
per customer, 2025

City of Clinton is a city-owned municipal utility, governed locally rather than by the state commission, serving 26,320 homes in Tennessee. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.85¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 23% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on City of Clinton's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

City of Clinton bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$69.25$63.89
1,000 kWh$138.50$114.35
1,500 kWh$207.75$164.82
2,000 kWh$277.00$215.28

*Residential Electric Rates (effective 2014-06-01, $13.42/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

City of Clinton residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Electric Rates2014-06-01$13.42 10.09¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

City of Clinton rate history

City of Clinton monthly average residential price 11¢13¢14¢15¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 12¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 12¢24/01: 12¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 14¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 13¢24/06: 13¢24/07: 13¢24/08: 13¢24/09: 13¢24/10: 14¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 13¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 14¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 14¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 13¢25/12: 13¢26/01: 13¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 16¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 15¢26/06: 14¢26/07: 14¢
City of ClintonTennessee avg
City of Clinton annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 12¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
City of ClintonTennessee avg

2015–2025: +28% change in the average residential rate (10.65¢ → 13.66¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025City of ClintonTennessee avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)159260266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.971.881.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)81 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms118162121
City of Clinton outage minutes per customer by year 46128210292374 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1182016: 1002017: 1472018: 772019: 1562020: 1042021: 1272022: 3422023: 1632024: 2642025: 159
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across City of Clinton's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 41 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Union415892,5162025-05-17
Campbell328802,5182025-03-16
Knox2368819,6492025-12-19
Roane217503,8642025-02-28
Anderson80423,2992025-07-30
Morgan3177432025-06-07

City of Clinton service area

City of Clinton serves 6 counties in Tennessee and 45 ZIP codes.

Counties served by City of Clinton

Anderson, Campbell, Knox, Morgan, Roane, Union

Cities: Knoxville, Oak Ridge, Farragut, Clinton, Lenoir City, LaFollette, Fairfield Glade, Harriman, Kingston, Loudon, Rockwood, Speedwell, Oneida, Oliver Springs, New Tazewell, Pine Crest, Coalfield, Maynardville, Jellico, Caryville, Plainview, Spring City, Jacksboro, Blaine, Condon, Rocky Top, Norris, Fincastle, Midtown, Huntsville, Luttrell

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online26,320
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

City of Clinton at a glance

OwnershipMunicipal utility
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.30¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.41¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$95,695,000
Electricity sold (2025)806,533 MWh
Peak demand160 MW summer · 198 MW winter
Line losses2.5%
Balancing authorityTVA
EIA utility ID3812

Other utilities in Tennessee

Compare all Tennessee electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is City of Clinton's electricity rate?

City of Clinton residential customers pay an average of 13.85¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 2% above the Tennessee average of 13.56¢ and 23% below the U.S. average.

What is the average City of Clinton electric bill?

About $169 a month. The average City of Clinton home uses 1,219 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $139.

How many customers does City of Clinton have?

City of Clinton serves 26,320 residential customers and 31,429 customers in total in Tennessee, across 6 counties.

How reliable is City of Clinton?

In 2025, the average City of Clinton customer was without power for 2 hr 39 min (SAIDI) over 1.97 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 118 min. The Tennessee average was 4 hr 20 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with City of Clinton before making decisions.