CutYourElectric

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Montana · WECC region · SPP

Residential rate
14.79¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$132
893 kWh/month
vs. Montana
+7%
state avg 13.84¢
Homes served
21K
18th cheapest of 25 in MT

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 21,471 homes in Montana. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.79¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 18% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$73.95$75.15
1,000 kWh$147.90$131.30
1,500 kWh$221.85$177.15
2,000 kWh$295.80$223.00

*Residential (effective nan, $19.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residentialnan$19.00 11.23¢ first 1,000 kWh, 9.17¢ first 2,000 kWh, 8.17¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op rate history

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op monthly average residential price 11¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 12¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 12¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 13¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 14¢24/06: 14¢24/07: 13¢24/08: 13¢24/09: 13¢24/10: 15¢24/11: 15¢24/12: 14¢25/01: 14¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 13¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 15¢25/06: 15¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 15¢25/11: 15¢25/12: 15¢26/01: 14¢26/02: 14¢26/03: 15¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 16¢26/06: 15¢26/07: 15¢
Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-opMontana avg
Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-opMontana avg

2015–2025: +12% change in the average residential rate (12.67¢ → 14.22¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 54 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Musselshell488135742025-11-30
Carbon208291,5802025-12-18
Stillwater196117542025-12-18
Yellowstone168407,0832025-04-17
Big Horn10071,7792025-04-17
Treasure0002025-01-01

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op service area

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Montana and 42 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op

Big Horn, Carbon, Musselshell, Stillwater, Treasure, Yellowstone

Cities: Billings, Laurel, Lockwood, Hardin, Columbus, Roundup, Crow Agency

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes456
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$23,000
Residential energy saved by programs360 MWh

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.25¢/kWh
Industrial rate14.11¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$43,584,000
Electricity sold (2025)311,457 MWh
Peak demand80 MW summer · 70 MW winter
Line losses5.1%
Balancing authorityWAUW
EIA utility ID20997

Other utilities in Montana

Compare all Montana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 14.79¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 7% above the Montana average of 13.84¢ and 18% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $132 a month. The average Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op home uses 893 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $148.

How many customers does Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op have?

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op serves 21,471 residential customers and 23,683 customers in total in Montana, across 6 counties.

Does Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op had 456 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 3.9 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Yellowstone Valley Electric Co-op before making decisions.