CutYourElectric

Missoula Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Montana · WECC region

Residential rate
11.41¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$122
1,068 kWh/month
vs. Montana
-18%
state avg 13.84¢
Homes served
15K
8th cheapest of 25 in MT
Outage time
22 hr 12 min
per customer, 2025

Missoula Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 14,867 homes in Montana. Its residential customers pay an average of 11.41¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 37% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Missoula Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Missoula Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$57.05$67.85
1,000 kWh$114.10$107.20
1,500 kWh$171.15$146.55
2,000 kWh$228.20$185.90

*Rural Residential Service (effective 2014-05-01, $28.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Missoula Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Rural Residential Service2014-05-01$28.50 7.87¢
Residentialtime-of-use2023-03-01$28.00 7.1¢ (12am–7am, 10am–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 27.0¢ (7am–10am, 6pm–9pm) — summer weekdays
Irrigation 5 HP to 10 HP2014-05-01$22.04 4.16¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Missoula Electric Co-op rate history

Missoula Electric Co-op monthly average residential price 9¢10¢12¢14¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 11¢23/09: 11¢23/10: 10¢23/11: 10¢23/12: 9¢24/01: 9¢24/02: 10¢24/03: 10¢24/04: 11¢24/05: 11¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 11¢24/08: 11¢24/09: 12¢24/10: 11¢24/11: 10¢24/12: 10¢25/01: 9¢25/02: 10¢25/03: 10¢25/04: 11¢25/05: 12¢25/06: 12¢25/07: 11¢25/08: 12¢25/09: 13¢25/10: 12¢25/11: 11¢25/12: 10¢26/01: 10¢26/02: 11¢26/03: 11¢26/04: 12¢26/05: 13¢26/06: 13¢26/07: 12¢
Missoula Electric Co-opMontana avg
Missoula Electric Co-op annual average residential price 9¢10¢11¢12¢13¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 10¢2020: 10¢2021: 10¢2023: 10¢2024: 11¢2025: 11¢
Missoula Electric Co-opMontana avg

2015–2025: +12% change in the average residential rate (9.72¢ → 10.93¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Missoula Electric Co-opMontana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)1,332285266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.401.331.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)9 hr 14 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms363136121
Missoula Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 044689213381784 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2932016: 1212017: 7072018: 2402019: 2102020: 3622021: 7622022: 2572023: 1652024: 16062025: 1332
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Missoula Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 8 hr 18 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Mineral4,941225,7632025-12-17
Powell527251,4502025-07-23
Missoula439458,4002025-12-17
Ravalli402268,9212025-12-17
Granite349226032025-04-12
Lake292225,3232025-12-17

Missoula Electric Co-op service area

Missoula Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Montana and 35 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Missoula Electric Co-op

Granite, Lake, Mineral, Missoula, Powell, Ravalli

Cities: Missoula, Orchard Homes, Polson, Bigfork, East Missoula, Ronan, Stevensville, Frenchtown, Bonner-West Riverside, Seeley Lake, Clinton, Plains, Lincoln

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online14,866
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates14,866
Net-metered solar homes331
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$65,154
Residential energy saved by programs68 MWh

Missoula Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate10.65¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.55¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$26,912,400
Electricity sold (2025)252,394 MWh
Peak demand47 MW summer · 65 MW winter
Line losses7.7%
Balancing authorityBPAT
EIA utility ID12692

Other utilities in Montana

Compare all Montana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Missoula Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Missoula Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 11.41¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 18% below the Montana average of 13.84¢ and 37% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Missoula Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $122 a month. The average Missoula Electric Co-op home uses 1,068 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $114.

How many customers does Missoula Electric Co-op have?

Missoula Electric Co-op serves 14,867 residential customers and 16,711 customers in total in Montana, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Missoula Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Missoula Electric Co-op customer was without power for 22 hr 12 min (SAIDI) over 2.40 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 6 hr 3 min. The Montana average was 4 hr 45 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Missoula Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Missoula Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Missoula Electric Co-op had 331 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.6 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Missoula Electric Co-op before making decisions.