CutYourElectric

NorthWestern Energy electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Montana · WECC region

Residential rate
15.71¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$111
707 kWh/month
vs. Montana
+14%
state avg 13.84¢
Homes served
334K
19th cheapest of 25 in MT
Outage time
2 hr 5 min
per customer, 2025

NorthWestern Energy is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 333,711 homes in Montana. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.71¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 13% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on NorthWestern Energy's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

NorthWestern Energy bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$78.55$62.45
1,000 kWh$157.10$120.69
1,500 kWh$235.65$178.93
2,000 kWh$314.20$237.18

*REDS-1 Residential Customer (effective 2023-04-01, $4.20/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

NorthWestern Energy residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
REDS-1 Residential Customer2023-04-01$4.20 11.65¢
REDS-1 Residential Customer2023-04-01$4.20 3.12¢
REDS-1 Residential Employee Customer2017-09-01$2.46 4.72¢
REDS-1 Residential Employee Customer2017-09-01$2.46 8.45¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

NorthWestern Energy rate history

NorthWestern Energy monthly average residential price 11¢12¢14¢16¢18¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 14¢23/09: 15¢23/10: 14¢23/11: 15¢23/12: 15¢24/01: 14¢24/02: 14¢24/03: 14¢24/04: 14¢24/05: 15¢24/06: 15¢24/07: 15¢24/08: 15¢24/09: 15¢24/10: 15¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 12¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 13¢25/04: 13¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 17¢25/07: 16¢25/08: 16¢25/09: 17¢25/10: 16¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 14¢26/01: 15¢26/02: 16¢26/03: 16¢26/04: 16¢26/05: 17¢26/06: 17¢26/07: 16¢
NorthWestern EnergyMontana avg
NorthWestern Energy annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 15¢2024: 14¢2025: 14¢
NorthWestern EnergyMontana avg

2015–2025: +22% change in the average residential rate (11.81¢ → 14.42¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025NorthWestern EnergyMontana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)125285266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.101.331.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)114 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms117136121
NorthWestern Energy outage minutes per customer by year 84132181230278 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2602016: 1422017: 1572018: 1032019: 1142020: 1662021: 1512022: 1322023: 1032024: 2332025: 125
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across NorthWestern Energy's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 54 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Mineral4,941225,7632025-12-17
Meagher2,788161,6452025-12-17
Phillips1,866193,2092025-12-17
Sanders1,545406,9032025-12-17
Golden Valley1,462145122025-09-04
Jefferson1,254196,0222025-12-17
Chouteau1,246191,7932025-12-17
Blaine1,113184,3302025-12-18
Judith Basin870175082025-01-08
Liberty85981,5072025-12-18
Valley818283,2142025-01-24
Madison732431,9532025-09-16
Sweet Grass683151,6122025-12-17
Pondera677144,3552025-12-17
Wheatland642122862025-08-10
Broadwater542158182025-10-13
Powell527251,4502025-07-23
Park5243615,3922025-12-17
Lewis and Clark5063512,3092025-06-03
Hill499317,0122025-12-18
Musselshell488135742025-11-30
Missoula439458,4002025-12-17
Ravalli402268,9212025-12-17
Granite349226032025-04-12
Fergus265202,8022025-06-25

NorthWestern Energy service area

NorthWestern Energy serves 36 counties in Montana and 263 ZIP codes.

Counties served by NorthWestern Energy

Beaverhead, Big Horn, Blaine, Broadwater, Carbon, Cascade, Chouteau, Deer Lodge, Fergus, Gallatin, Golden Valley, Granite, Hill, Jefferson, Judith Basin, Lewis and Clark, Liberty, Madison, Meagher, Mineral, Missoula, Musselshell, Park, Phillips, Pondera, Powell, Ravalli, Rosebud, Sanders, Silver Bow, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, Teton, Valley, Wheatland, Yellowstone

Cities: Billings, Missoula, Great Falls, Bozeman, Butte, Helena, Havre, Anaconda, Helena Valley Southeast, Belgrade, Helena Valley West Central, Livingston, Laurel, Lewistown, Orchard Homes, Hamilton, Dillon, Hardin, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Glasgow, Four Corners, Cut Bank, Warm Springs, Helena Valley Northeast, Deer Lodge, Montana City, Libby, Conrad, Colstrip, Big Sky, Red Lodge, East Missoula, East Helena, Columbus, Malta, Townsend, Three Forks, Stevensville, Forsyth, Roundup

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes96%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes11,465
Home batteries paired with solar338
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$671,000
Residential energy saved by programs11,315 MWh

NorthWestern Energy at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Retail Marketing
Commercial rate14.30¢/kWh
Industrial rate11.19¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$872,307,000
Electricity sold (2025)6,381,274 MWh
Peak demand2,002 MW summer · 2,046 MW winter
Power from own generation59% (rest purchased)
Line losses7.4%
Balancing authorityNWMT
EIA utility ID12825
Websitepsc.mt.gov/Regulated-Utilities/Reports/folderId/55204/view/gridview/pageSize/10?folderId=55204&view=gridview&pageSize=2147483647

Other utilities in Montana

Compare all Montana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is NorthWestern Energy's electricity rate?

NorthWestern Energy residential customers pay an average of 15.71¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 14% above the Montana average of 13.84¢ and 13% below the U.S. average.

What is the average NorthWestern Energy electric bill?

About $111 a month. The average NorthWestern Energy home uses 707 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $157.

How many customers does NorthWestern Energy have?

NorthWestern Energy serves 333,711 residential customers and 438,851 customers in total in Montana, across 36 counties.

How reliable is NorthWestern Energy?

In 2025, the average NorthWestern Energy customer was without power for 2 hr 5 min (SAIDI) over 1.10 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 117 min. The Montana average was 4 hr 45 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does NorthWestern Energy offer net metering for solar?

NorthWestern Energy had 11,465 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 83.8 MW of capacity and 338 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with NorthWestern Energy before making decisions.