CutYourElectric

Wheatland Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Kansas · SPP region · SPP

Residential rate
15.55¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$135
870 kWh/month
vs. Kansas
+3%
state avg 15.09¢
Homes served
20K
57th cheapest of 82 in KS
Outage time
2 hr 53 min
per customer, 2025

Wheatland Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 20,109 homes in Kansas. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.55¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 14% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Wheatland Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Wheatland Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$77.75$46.02
1,000 kWh$155.50$73.13
1,500 kWh$233.25$100.23
2,000 kWh$311.00$127.33

*General Service Base Monthly Charge (09-GSBMC) (effective 2009-10-01, $10.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Wheatland Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
General Service Base Monthly Charge (09-GSBMC)2009-10-01$10.00 7.80¢ first 375 kWh, 5.42¢ after
Residential Service (11-RS)time-of-use2011-07-01$10.00 11.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service - Space Heating (11-RS)time-of-use2011-07-01$11.00 11.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
MKEC - Residential Service 11-RStime-of-use2011-07-01$10.00 11.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Domestic Cooling and Heating/Water Heating (09-DCH)time-of-use2009-10-01$6.20 11.1¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
General Service-Cooling, Heating, and Water Heating Load Management Rate (09-GSCH)time-of-use2009-10-01$6.20 5.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Domestic Cooling and Heating/Water Heating (09-DCH) Load Management Ratetime-of-use2009-10-01$6.20 6.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
General Service-Cooling, Heating, and Water Heating (09-GSCH)time-of-use2009-10-01$6.20 5.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Wheatland Native - Domestic Cooling & Heating/Water Heating 09-DCHtime-of-use2009-10-01$6.20 11.1¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Wheatland Native - Residential 09-D2009-10-01$6.00 11.08¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Wheatland Electric Co-op rate history

Wheatland Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢13¢14¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 14¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 12¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
Wheatland Electric Co-opKansas avg

2015–2025: +22% change in the average residential rate (12.28¢ → 15.01¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Wheatland Electric Co-opKansas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)173199266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.441.301.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 0 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms12199121
Wheatland Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 23115208301393 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2192016: 1332017: 2802018: 782019: 1382020: 1982021: 1982022: 1852023: 3572024: 2202025: 173
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Wheatland Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 43 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Greeley985101,0052025-07-23
Wallace508167492025-10-05
Gray459211,6732025-03-19
Logan325151,8402025-03-04
Wichita306203802025-07-11
Kearny274126352025-03-19
Barton196351,6582025-06-13
Hamilton17546542025-03-14
Scott113113,2732025-10-27
Finney67142,2202025-03-19
Kingman6253732025-06-07
Harper5641162025-01-05

Wheatland Electric Co-op service area

Wheatland Electric Co-op serves 12 counties in Kansas and 39 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Wheatland Electric Co-op

Barton, Finney, Gray, Greeley, Hamilton, Harper, Kearny, Kingman, Logan, Scott, Wallace, Wichita

Cities: Garden City, Great Bend, Wellington, Ulysses, Scott City, Kingman, Anthony, Lakin, Holcomb, Syracuse, Leoti, Harper, Conway Springs, Caldwell

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online20,109
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes61

Wheatland Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate12.31¢/kWh
Industrial rate12.13¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$98,244,100
Electricity sold (2025)772,794 MWh
Peak demand200 MW summer · 128 MW winter
Line losses4.5%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID20510

Other utilities in Kansas

Compare all Kansas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Wheatland Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Wheatland Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 15.55¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% above the Kansas average of 15.09¢ and 14% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Wheatland Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $135 a month. The average Wheatland Electric Co-op home uses 870 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $156.

How many customers does Wheatland Electric Co-op have?

Wheatland Electric Co-op serves 20,109 residential customers and 32,338 customers in total in Kansas, across 12 counties.

How reliable is Wheatland Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Wheatland Electric Co-op customer was without power for 2 hr 53 min (SAIDI) over 1.44 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 1 min. The Kansas average was 3 hr 19 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Wheatland Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service (11-RS). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Wheatland Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Wheatland Electric Co-op had 61 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.5 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Wheatland Electric Co-op before making decisions.