CutYourElectric

Evergy Metro electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Kansas

Residential rate
13.32¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$130
977 kWh/month
vs. Kansas
-12%
state avg 15.09¢
Homes served
247K
25th cheapest of 82 in KS
Outage time
2 hr 9 min
per customer, 2025

Evergy Metro is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 247,426 homes in Kansas. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.32¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 26% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Evergy Metro's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Evergy Metro bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$66.60
1,000 kWh$133.20
1,500 kWh$199.80
2,000 kWh$266.40

Evergy Metro residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Peak Adjustment Service (Schedule RPKA)time-of-use2026-02-01$12.00 15.4¢ (4pm–9pm) · 14.4¢ (6am–4pm, 9pm–12am) · 13.4¢ (12am–6am) — summer weekdays
Residential Time Of Use Two-Periodtime-of-use2026-02-01$14.25 9.8¢ (12am–4pm, 8pm–12am) · 30.3¢ (4pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Demand Service Pilot (RD)time-of-use2026-02-01$14.25 10.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Time Of Use - Pilottime-of-use2026-02-01$14.25 8.9¢ (6am–4pm, 8pm–12am) · 5.1¢ (12am–6am) · 28.1¢ (4pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Other Use Service (Schedule ROU)time-of-use2026-02-01$14.25 13.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Standard Service (Schedule R)time-of-use2026-02-01$14.25 11.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Time of Use - Two Period (Schedule RTOU-2)time-of-use2026-02-01$12.00 9.9¢ (12am–4pm, 8pm–12am) · 38.6¢ (4pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Separately Metered Electric Vehicle Time of Use (Schedule RTOU-EV)time-of-use2026-02-01$3.25 36.2¢ (4pm–9pm) · 12.3¢ (6am–4pm, 9pm–12am) · 3.3¢ (12am–6am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Evergy Metro rate history

Evergy Metro monthly average residential price 10¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 14¢23/09: 12¢23/10: 12¢23/11: 11¢23/12: 11¢24/01: 11¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 12¢24/04: 12¢24/05: 12¢24/06: 13¢24/07: 16¢24/08: 15¢24/09: 15¢24/10: 12¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 12¢25/01: 12¢25/02: 12¢25/03: 12¢25/04: 13¢25/05: 13¢25/06: 15¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 15¢25/10: 13¢25/11: 13¢25/12: 12¢26/01: 12¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 13¢26/04: 13¢26/05: 12¢26/06: 15¢26/07: 14¢
Evergy MetroKansas avg
Evergy Metro annual average residential price 12¢13¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 13¢
Evergy MetroKansas avg

2015–2025: +7% change in the average residential rate (12.33¢ → 13.21¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Evergy MetroKansas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)129199266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.021.301.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 6 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms6499121
Evergy Metro outage minutes per customer by year 0151301452603 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1392016: 1172017: 4742018: 1152019: 3952020: 742021: 1882022: 1192023: 5442024: 3232025: 129
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Evergy Metro's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 43 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Wyandotte626998,4532025-03-05
Leavenworth175404,7092025-02-25
Linn165223,8242025-03-14
Miami138261,3362025-03-14
Johnson1364116,2452025-05-19
Douglas110309,7212025-05-20
Coffey100128272025-12-15
Anderson9995752025-12-20
Osage92162,4002025-05-07
Franklin87182,3142025-05-07
Bourbon75191,1692025-01-21

Evergy Metro service area

Evergy Metro serves 11 counties in Kansas and 95 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Evergy Metro

Anderson, Bourbon, Coffey, Douglas, Franklin, Johnson, Leavenworth, Linn, Miami, Osage, Wyandotte

Cities: Overland Park, Kansas City, Olathe, Lawrence, Shawnee, Lenexa, Leavenworth, Leawood, Prairie Village, Gardner, Ottawa, Lansing, Merriam, Mission, Fort Scott, Bonner Springs, Roeland Park, Eudora, De Soto, Spring Hill, Paola, Basehor, Baldwin City, Osawatomie, Louisburg, Fairway, Mission Hills, Garnett, Osage City, Wellsville, Edgerton, Westwood, Pleasanton, Overbrook, Lyndon

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online247,422
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates4,359
Net-metered solar homes2,223
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)32,979
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$2,048,540
Residential energy saved by programs32,279 MWh

Evergy Metro at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
Services—
Commercial rate11.06¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.21¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$756,165,200
Electricity sold (2025)6,414,535 MWh
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID10000
Websitewww.evergy.com

Other utilities in Kansas

Compare all Kansas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Evergy Metro's electricity rate?

Evergy Metro residential customers pay an average of 13.32¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 12% below the Kansas average of 15.09¢ and 26% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Evergy Metro electric bill?

About $130 a month. The average Evergy Metro home uses 977 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $133.

How many customers does Evergy Metro have?

Evergy Metro serves 247,426 residential customers and 279,835 customers in total in Kansas, across 11 counties.

How reliable is Evergy Metro?

In 2025, the average Evergy Metro customer was without power for 2 hr 9 min (SAIDI) over 1.02 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 64 min. The Kansas average was 3 hr 19 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Evergy Metro offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Peak Adjustment Service (Schedule RPKA). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Evergy Metro offer net metering for solar?

Evergy Metro had 2,223 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 17.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Evergy Metro before making decisions.