CutYourElectric

FreeState Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Kansas · SPP region · SPP

Residential rate
18.50¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$201
1,088 kWh/month
vs. Kansas
+23%
state avg 15.09¢
Homes served
18K
74th cheapest of 82 in KS
Outage time
5 hr 35 min
per customer, 2025

FreeState Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 17,654 homes in Kansas. Its residential customers pay an average of 18.50¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 3% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on FreeState Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

FreeState Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$92.50$90.80
1,000 kWh$185.00$159.10
1,500 kWh$277.50$227.40
2,000 kWh$370.00$295.70

*General Domestic Service - Large (12) (effective 2012-02-01, $22.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

FreeState Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
General Domestic Service - Large (12)2012-02-01$22.50 13.66¢
General Domestic Service - Standard (10)2012-02-01$22.50 14.72¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

FreeState Electric Co-op rate history

FreeState Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢17¢19¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 15¢2020: 14¢2021: 15¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 18¢
FreeState Electric Co-opKansas avg

2015–2025: +25% change in the average residential rate (14.26¢ → 17.84¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025FreeState Electric Co-opKansas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)335199266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.301.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms32799121
FreeState Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 148259369480591 201520172019202120232025 2015: 4532016: 3402017: 3522018: 2272019: 3472020: 3122021: 5482022: 3062023: 4032024: 5152025: 335
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across FreeState Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 110 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Wabaunsee233151,1522025-04-02
Leavenworth175404,7092025-02-25
Pottawatomie140151,8672025-03-05
Atchison124281,3742025-07-08
Jackson112162,0102025-04-29
Douglas110309,7212025-05-20
Jefferson105261,1752025-03-05
Osage92162,4002025-05-07
Shawnee79263,3782025-03-14

FreeState Electric Co-op service area

FreeState Electric Co-op serves 9 counties in Kansas and 39 ZIP codes.

Counties served by FreeState Electric Co-op

Atchison, Douglas, Jackson, Jefferson, Leavenworth, Osage, Pottawatomie, Shawnee, Wabaunsee

Cities: Topeka, Lawrence, Baldwin City, Osage City, Saint Marys, Silver Lake, Carbondale, Auburn, Rossville, Overbrook, Lyndon

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online17,654
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates777
Net-metered solar homes448

FreeState Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesGeneration, Distribution
Commercial rate15.83¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.56¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$49,196,000
Electricity sold (2025)290,913 MWh
Peak demand32 MW summer · 34 MW winter
Power from own generation0% (rest purchased)
Line losses4.9%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID10019

Other utilities in Kansas

Compare all Kansas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is FreeState Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

FreeState Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 18.50¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 23% above the Kansas average of 15.09¢ and 3% above the U.S. average.

What is the average FreeState Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $201 a month. The average FreeState Electric Co-op home uses 1,088 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $185.

How many customers does FreeState Electric Co-op have?

FreeState Electric Co-op serves 17,654 residential customers and 19,144 customers in total in Kansas, across 9 counties.

How reliable is FreeState Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average FreeState Electric Co-op customer was without power for 5 hr 35 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 5 hr 27 min. The Kansas average was 3 hr 19 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does FreeState Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

FreeState Electric Co-op reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does FreeState Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

FreeState Electric Co-op had 448 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 3.9 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with FreeState Electric Co-op before making decisions.