CutYourElectric

Evergy Kansas Central electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Kansas · MRO region · SPP

Residential rate
15.23¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$130
850 kWh/month
vs. Kansas
+1%
state avg 15.09¢
Homes served
344K
53rd cheapest of 82 in KS
Outage time
2 hr 6 min
per customer, 2025

Evergy Kansas Central is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 343,712 homes in Kansas. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.23¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 15% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Evergy Kansas Central's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Evergy Kansas Central bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$76.15$57.62
1,000 kWh$152.30$100.74
1,500 kWh$228.45$143.86
2,000 kWh$304.60$186.98

*Residential - Standard Distributed Generation (effective 2019-08-08, $14.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Evergy Kansas Central residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential - Standard Distributed Generation2019-08-08$14.50 8.62¢
RS (Residential Standard Service)time-of-use2025-05-01$14.25 11.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RTOU-2 (Residential Time of Use Two-Period)time-of-use2025-05-01$14.25 8.9¢ (12am–4pm, 8pm–12am) · 27.1¢ (4pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
RD (Residential Demand Service)time-of-use2025-05-01$14.25 13.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
TOU (Time of Use)time-of-use2025-05-01$14.25 6.3¢ (12am–6am) · 9.7¢ (6am–4pm, 8pm–12am) · 26.7¢ (4pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residentialtime-of-use2023-01-01$14.50 11.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Time of Use - Pilottime-of-use2019-08-06$14.50 19.1¢ (1pm–8pm) · 14.5¢ (10am–1pm) · 10.8¢ (12am–10am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
REV (Residential Electric Vehicle)2025-05-01$14.50 6.58¢
Restricted Peak Managemet Electric Service; Closed Rate2014-07-01$14.00 8.46¢
Restricted Conservation Use Service; Closed Rate2014-07-01$12.00 8.89¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Evergy Kansas Central rate history

Evergy Kansas Central monthly average residential price 12¢13¢14¢15¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 13¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 13¢24/02: 14¢24/03: 14¢24/04: 14¢24/05: 14¢24/06: 14¢24/07: 15¢24/08: 14¢24/09: 15¢24/10: 15¢24/11: 15¢24/12: 14¢25/01: 14¢25/02: 14¢25/03: 14¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 15¢25/06: 15¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 15¢25/09: 15¢25/10: 16¢25/11: 15¢25/12: 15¢26/01: 15¢26/02: 15¢26/03: 16¢26/04: 16¢26/05: 15¢26/06: 16¢26/07: 15¢
Evergy Kansas CentralKansas avg
Evergy Kansas Central annual average residential price 12¢13¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 13¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
Evergy Kansas CentralKansas avg

2015–2025: +20% change in the average residential rate (12.11¢ → 14.55¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Evergy Kansas CentralKansas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)126199266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.171.301.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)108 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms8099121
Evergy Kansas Central outage minutes per customer by year 48131215299382 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2352016: 1462017: 1462018: 1532019: 1792020: 1072021: 3502022: 1712023: 1982024: 3182025: 126
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Evergy Kansas Central's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 26 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Wyandotte626998,4532025-03-05
Morris505168082025-01-05
Brown411172,8812025-03-05
Woodson378101,4872025-01-28
Chase37361,0642025-06-07
Greenwood324321,4262025-01-05
Doniphan290181,0032025-03-05
Washington279147022025-03-14
Dickinson253201,4422025-07-03
Rice236207032025-06-17
Wabaunsee233151,1522025-04-02
Lincoln22871732025-06-17
Ottawa22374072025-06-17
Lyon218353,4092025-03-04
Saline179393,9982025-06-23
Leavenworth175404,7092025-02-25
Reno159393,9242025-06-17
Geary158182,9772025-08-19
Butler153272,8302025-06-18
Pottawatomie140151,8672025-03-05
Johnson1364116,2452025-05-19
Cloud13373992025-03-19
Marion127226412025-04-24
Elk12661602025-01-05
Atchison124281,3742025-07-08

Evergy Kansas Central service area

Evergy Kansas Central serves 41 counties in Kansas and 288 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Evergy Kansas Central

Atchison, Brown, Butler, Chase, Clay, Cloud, Coffey, Dickinson, Doniphan, Douglas, Elk, Ellsworth, Franklin, Geary, Greenwood, Jackson, Jefferson, Johnson, Labette, Leavenworth, Lincoln, Lyon, Marion, Marshall, McPherson, Morris, Nemaha, Neosho, Osage, Ottawa, Pottawatomie, Reno, Rice, Riley, Saline, Shawnee, Wabaunsee, Washington, Wilson, Woodson, Wyandotte

Cities: Kansas City, Olathe, Topeka, Lawrence, Shawnee, Manhattan, Lenexa, Salina, Hutchinson, Leavenworth, Emporia, Junction City, Gardner, McPherson, Ottawa, Lansing, Atchison, Parsons, Coffeyville, Chanute, Independence, Fort Riley North, Bonner Springs, Abilene, Eudora, De Soto, Spring Hill, Basehor, Tonganoxie, Baldwin City, Wamego, Clay Center, Lindsborg, Marysville, Holton, Garnett, Hiawatha, Hillsboro, Osage City, Saint Marys

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online343,657
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates2,330
Net-metered solar homes3,947
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)35,767
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$2,136,820
Residential energy saved by programs7,676 MWh

Evergy Kansas Central at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate11.50¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.50¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,166,006,800
Electricity sold (2025)9,748,876 MWh
Peak demand2,760 MW summer · 2,073 MW winter
Power from own generation57% (rest purchased)
Line losses9.3%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID22500
Websiteevergy.com

Other utilities in Kansas

Compare all Kansas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Evergy Kansas Central's electricity rate?

Evergy Kansas Central residential customers pay an average of 15.23¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 1% above the Kansas average of 15.09¢ and 15% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Evergy Kansas Central electric bill?

About $130 a month. The average Evergy Kansas Central home uses 850 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $152.

How many customers does Evergy Kansas Central have?

Evergy Kansas Central serves 343,712 residential customers and 399,379 customers in total in Kansas, across 41 counties.

How reliable is Evergy Kansas Central?

In 2025, the average Evergy Kansas Central customer was without power for 2 hr 6 min (SAIDI) over 1.17 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 80 min. The Kansas average was 3 hr 19 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Evergy Kansas Central offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 6 time-of-use residential plans, including RS (Residential Standard Service). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Evergy Kansas Central offer net metering for solar?

Evergy Kansas Central had 3,947 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 30.6 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Evergy Kansas Central before making decisions.