CutYourElectric

Webster Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Missouri · SERC region

Residential rate
10.71¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$151
1,406 kWh/month
vs. Missouri
-23%
state avg 13.95¢
Homes served
19K
10th cheapest of 104 in MO
Outage time
103 min
per customer, 2025

Webster Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 19,050 homes in Missouri. Its residential customers pay an average of 10.71¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 40% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Webster Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Webster Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$53.55$52.26
1,000 kWh$107.10$86.51
1,500 kWh$160.65$120.77
2,000 kWh$214.20$155.02

*Residential Rate (effective nan, $18.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Webster Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Ratenan$18.00 6.85¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Webster Electric Co-op rate history

Webster Electric Co-op annual average residential price 8¢9¢11¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 8¢2017: 9¢2020: 9¢2021: 9¢2023: 10¢2024: 10¢2025: 10¢
Webster Electric Co-opMissouri avg

2015–2025: +25% change in the average residential rate (8.29¢ → 10.35¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Webster Electric Co-opMissouri avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)103444266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.201.321.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)86 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms103114121
Webster Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 24893139185 201620182020202220242025 2016: 972017: 972018: 1022019: 1102020: 1002021: 932022: 1602023: 1672024: 1002025: 103
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Webster Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 12 hr 45 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Webster1,501982,3422025-04-29
Christian1,138609,7412025-06-30
Greene7923651,0432025-04-29
Douglas425641,1402025-05-20
Dallas380542,8902025-04-05
Wright291681,5872025-09-03
Laclede95571,4572025-01-10

Webster Electric Co-op service area

Webster Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Missouri and 22 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Webster Electric Co-op

Christian, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Laclede, Webster, Wright

Cities: Springfield, Nixa, Ozark, Marshfield, Battlefield, Rogersville, Strafford, Seymour, Sparta, Fair Grove

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes146

Webster Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate8.95¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$42,776,300
Electricity sold (2025)431,235 MWh
Peak demand100 MW summer · 112 MW winter
Line losses3.2%
Balancing authorityAECI
EIA utility ID20318

Other utilities in Missouri

Compare all Missouri electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Webster Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Webster Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 10.71¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 23% below the Missouri average of 13.95¢ and 40% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Webster Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $151 a month. The average Webster Electric Co-op home uses 1,406 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $107.

How many customers does Webster Electric Co-op have?

Webster Electric Co-op serves 19,050 residential customers and 19,901 customers in total in Missouri, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Webster Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Webster Electric Co-op customer was without power for 103 min (SAIDI) over 1.20 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 103 min. The Missouri average was 7 hr 24 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Webster Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Webster Electric Co-op had 146 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.6 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Webster Electric Co-op before making decisions.