CutYourElectric

Southwest Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Missouri · SERC region

Residential rate
12.76¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$141
1,109 kWh/month
vs. Missouri
-9%
state avg 13.95¢
Homes served
42K
41st cheapest of 104 in MO
Outage time
5 hr 56 min
per customer, 2025

Southwest Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 41,670 homes in Missouri. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.76¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 29% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Southwest Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Southwest Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$63.80$62.00
1,000 kWh$127.60$104.00
1,500 kWh$191.40$146.00
2,000 kWh$255.20$188.00

*Single Phase Service (effective nan, $20.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Southwest Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Single Phase Servicenan$20.00 8.40¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Southwest Electric Co-op rate history

Southwest Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 11¢2024: 12¢2025: 12¢
Southwest Electric Co-opMissouri avg

2015–2025: +18% change in the average residential rate (10.44¢ → 12.33¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Southwest Electric Co-opMissouri avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)356444266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.001.321.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)5 hr 56 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms214114121
Southwest Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 69149228307387 20172019202120232025 2017: 1702018: 1482019: 2312020: 1582021: 1402022: 1702023: 3392024: 2462025: 356
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Southwest Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 12 hr 26 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Benton2,028765,5402025-05-20
St Clair1,904602,6672025-05-20
Webster1,501982,3422025-04-29
Dade1,028391,6272025-06-29
Hickory1,026411,8192025-02-02
Greene7923651,0432025-04-29
Camden454987,5852025-01-05
Dallas380542,8902025-04-05
Cedar249521,5952025-05-23
Polk247602,1312025-02-01
Laclede95571,4572025-01-10

Southwest Electric Co-op service area

Southwest Electric Co-op serves 11 counties in Missouri and 51 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Southwest Electric Co-op

Benton, Camden, Cedar, Dade, Dallas, Greene, Hickory, Laclede, Polk, St Clair, Webster

Cities: Springfield, Lebanon, Bolivar, Clinton, Marshfield, Willard, Camdenton, Buffalo, Strafford, Warsaw, Stockton, Ash Grove, Fair Grove, Lincoln, Humansville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online41,670
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes368

Southwest Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.83¢/kWh
Industrial rate11.53¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$79,515,000
Electricity sold (2025)652,214 MWh
Peak demand162 MW summer · 243 MW winter
Line losses5.2%
Balancing authorityAECI
EIA utility ID27238

Other utilities in Missouri

Compare all Missouri electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Southwest Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Southwest Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 12.76¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 9% below the Missouri average of 13.95¢ and 29% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Southwest Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $141 a month. The average Southwest Electric Co-op home uses 1,109 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $128.

How many customers does Southwest Electric Co-op have?

Southwest Electric Co-op serves 41,670 residential customers and 45,082 customers in total in Missouri, across 11 counties.

How reliable is Southwest Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Southwest Electric Co-op customer was without power for 5 hr 56 min (SAIDI) over 1.00 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 34 min. The Missouri average was 7 hr 24 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Southwest Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Southwest Electric Co-op had 368 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 3.9 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Southwest Electric Co-op before making decisions.