CutYourElectric

Boone Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Missouri · SERC region · MISO

Residential rate
14.04¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$153
1,091 kWh/month
vs. Missouri
+1%
state avg 13.95¢
Homes served
34K
70th cheapest of 104 in MO
Outage time
67 min
per customer, 2025

Boone Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 34,098 homes in Missouri. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.04¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 22% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Boone Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Boone Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$70.20$27.00
1,000 kWh$140.40$54.00
1,500 kWh$210.60$81.00
2,000 kWh$280.80$108.00

*Residential Sub-metered Heating (effective 2012-04-01), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Boone Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Sub-metered Heating2012-04-01— 5.40¢
Residential2012-04-01$20.00 9.10¢ first 600 kWh, 8.20¢ first 2,000 kWh, 7.60¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Boone Electric Co-op rate history

Boone Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Boone Electric Co-opMissouri avg

2015–2025: +29% change in the average residential rate (10.49¢ → 13.57¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Boone Electric Co-opMissouri avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)67444266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.651.321.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)103 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms51114121
Boone Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 336393123153 201520172019202120232025 2015: 682016: 952017: 642018: 552019: 1342020: 1072021: 1422022: 612023: 862024: 1252025: 67
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Boone Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 68 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Howard295312,7082025-10-15
Monroe209266262025-06-18
Callaway129271,7282025-12-15
Audrain88171,2182025-12-18
Randolph84359482025-06-10
Boone39144,2672025-04-20

Boone Electric Co-op service area

Boone Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Missouri and 29 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Boone Electric Co-op

Audrain, Boone, Callaway, Howard, Monroe, Randolph

Cities: Columbia, Jefferson City, Moberly, Fulton, Boonville, Centralia, Ashland, Fayette, Hallsville, Huntsville, Saint Martins, New Franklin

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online34,098
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates315
Net-metered solar homes387

Boone Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.40¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.85¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$75,766,000
Electricity sold (2025)585,731 MWh
Peak demand147 MW summer · 150 MW winter
Line losses4.3%
Balancing authorityAECI
EIA utility ID2001

Other utilities in Missouri

Compare all Missouri electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Boone Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Boone Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 14.04¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 1% above the Missouri average of 13.95¢ and 22% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Boone Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $153 a month. The average Boone Electric Co-op home uses 1,091 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $140.

How many customers does Boone Electric Co-op have?

Boone Electric Co-op serves 34,098 residential customers and 35,561 customers in total in Missouri, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Boone Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Boone Electric Co-op customer was without power for 67 min (SAIDI) over 0.65 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 51 min. The Missouri average was 7 hr 24 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Boone Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Boone Electric Co-op reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Boone Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Boone Electric Co-op had 387 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 3.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Boone Electric Co-op before making decisions.