CutYourElectric

Union Electric Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Missouri · SERC region · MISO

Residential rate
14.03¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$145
1,032 kWh/month
vs. Missouri
+1%
state avg 13.95¢
Homes served
1.10M
69th cheapest of 104 in MO
Outage time
9 hr 54 min
per customer, 2025

Union Electric Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 1,100,654 homes in Missouri. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.03¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 22% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Union Electric Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Union Electric Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$70.15
1,000 kWh$140.30
1,500 kWh$210.45
2,000 kWh$280.60

Union Electric Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
1(M) Residential Overnight Saver Servicetime-of-use2024-10-01$9.00 16.9¢ (6am–10pm) · 7.2¢ (12am–6am, 10pm–12am) — summer weekdays
1(M) Residential Grandfathered Optional TOD (Time Of Day)time-of-use2024-09-30$9.00 9.1¢ (12am–2pm, 7pm–12am) · 36.1¢ (2pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
1(M) Residential Anytime Service Ratetime-of-use2024-09-30$9.00 14.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
1(M) Residential Smart Saver Servicetime-of-use2024-09-30$9.00 41.3¢ (3pm–7pm) · 12.9¢ (6am–3pm, 7pm–10pm) · 8.4¢ (12am–6am, 10pm–12am) — summer weekdays
1(M) Residential Evening/Morning Saver Servicetime-of-use2024-09-30$9.00 16.6¢ (9am–9pm) · 16.0¢ (12am–9am, 9pm–12am) — summer weekdays
1(M) Residential Ultimate Saver Servicetime-of-use2024-09-30$9.00 30.8¢ (3pm–7pm) · 5.9¢ (12am–3pm, 7pm–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Union Electric Co. rate history

Union Electric Co. monthly average residential price 8¢11¢14¢17¢20¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 16¢23/09: 16¢23/10: 10¢23/11: 11¢23/12: 10¢24/01: 9¢24/02: 10¢24/03: 11¢24/04: 11¢24/05: 11¢24/06: 16¢24/07: 16¢24/08: 16¢24/09: 16¢24/10: 11¢24/11: 11¢24/12: 10¢25/01: 9¢25/02: 10¢25/03: 11¢25/04: 12¢25/05: 11¢25/06: 18¢25/07: 18¢25/08: 18¢25/09: 18¢25/10: 12¢25/11: 12¢25/12: 11¢26/01: 10¢26/02: 11¢26/03: 12¢26/04: 13¢26/05: 13¢26/06: 18¢26/07: 18¢
Union Electric Co.Missouri avg
Union Electric Co. annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 10¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 13¢2025: 13¢
Union Electric Co.Missouri avg

2015–2025: +17% change in the average residential rate (11.34¢ → 13.27¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Union Electric Co.Missouri avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)594444266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.181.321.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)8 hr 23 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms119114121
Union Electric Co. outage minutes per customer by year 24182340497655 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1142016: 2942017: 2442018: 1402019: 1812020: 1552021: 2932022: 1512023: 4802024: 1482025: 594
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Union Electric Co.'s counties, customers averaged 8 hr 54 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Reynolds4,2061113,2532025-01-05
Iron2,813863,4582025-01-06
Bollinger2,6111113,6132025-01-06
Perry2,543568,4892025-01-10
St Louis City2,2047240,5962025-05-17
Madison1,469843,6512025-01-05
Stoddard1,275468,4532025-04-03
Washington9541072,7732025-02-28
Jefferson9266629,1552025-03-15
Cape Girardeau736457,8642025-01-06
Franklin7195415,9082025-03-15
Morgan579663,3952025-06-24
Ste Genevieve557492,7872025-04-24
Gentry55399952025-03-05
Phelps547354,5322025-03-15
St Louis5463383,8302025-03-15
St Francois479495,5792025-01-06
Camden454987,5852025-01-05
Crawford450782,1932025-09-16
Cooper411361,5512025-01-05
Pemiscot373481,5982025-10-29
Chariton344278892025-07-21
Butler312495,3792025-03-15
Howard295312,7082025-10-15
Ray291532,0872025-03-07

Union Electric Co. service area

Union Electric Co. serves 65 counties in Missouri and 534 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Union Electric Co.

Adair, Audrain, Bollinger, Boone, Butler, Caldwell, Callaway, Camden, Cape Girardeau, Chariton, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Cole, Cooper, Crawford, Daviess, DeKalb, Dunklin, Franklin, Gasconade, Gentry, Howard, Iron, Jefferson, Knox, Lewis, Lincoln, Linn, Livingston, Macon, Madison, Maries, Marion, Miller, Mississippi, Moniteau, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, New Madrid, Osage, Pemiscot, Perry, Pettis, Phelps, Pike, Pulaski, Ralls, Randolph, Ray, Reynolds, Saline, Schuyler, Scotland, Scott, St Charles, St Francois, St Louis, St Louis City, Ste Genevieve, Stoddard, Sullivan, Warren, Washington

Cities: Kansas City, St. Louis, Columbia, Independence, O'Fallon, Saint Charles, Saint Peters, Florissant, Chesterfield, Jefferson City, Cape Girardeau, Oakville, Wildwood, Wentzville, University City, Ballwin, Liberty, Mehlville, Kirkwood, Maryland Heights, Hazelwood, Webster Groves, Sedalia, Arnold, Ferguson, Affton, Spanish Lake, Old Jamestown, Creve Coeur, Manchester, Farmington, Hannibal, Kirksville, Lemay, Sikeston, Concord, Overland, Clayton, Jackson, Jennings

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online790,911
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates931,654
Net-metered solar homes9,016
Home batteries paired with solar618
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)69,092
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$10,661,194
Residential energy saved by programs10,511 MWh

Union Electric Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate10.64¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.47¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$3,585,825,500
Electricity sold (2025)31,738,926 MWh
Peak demand6,899 MW summer · 6,623 MW winter
Power from own generation88% (rest purchased)
Line losses3.8%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID19436

Other utilities in Missouri

Compare all Missouri electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Union Electric Co.'s electricity rate?

Union Electric Co. residential customers pay an average of 14.03¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 1% above the Missouri average of 13.95¢ and 22% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Union Electric Co. electric bill?

About $145 a month. The average Union Electric Co. home uses 1,032 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $140.

How many customers does Union Electric Co. have?

Union Electric Co. serves 1,100,654 residential customers and 1,271,896 customers in total in Missouri, across 65 counties.

How reliable is Union Electric Co.?

In 2025, the average Union Electric Co. customer was without power for 9 hr 54 min (SAIDI) over 1.18 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 119 min. The Missouri average was 7 hr 24 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Union Electric Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 6 time-of-use residential plans, including 1(M) Residential Overnight Saver Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Union Electric Co. offer net metering for solar?

Union Electric Co. had 9,016 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 85.2 MW of capacity and 618 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Union Electric Co. before making decisions.