CutYourElectric

United Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Missouri

Residential rate
16.68¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$233
1,394 kWh/month
vs. Missouri
+20%
state avg 13.95¢
Homes served
9,710
96th cheapest of 104 in MO

United Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,710 homes in Missouri. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.68¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 7% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on United Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

United Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$83.40$90.16
1,000 kWh$166.80$134.66
1,500 kWh$250.20$179.16
2,000 kWh$333.60$223.66

*Residential (effective 2013-01-01, $45.66/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

United Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential2013-01-01$45.66 8.90¢
Residential (Single Phase Service)2013-01-01$31.80 11.70¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

United Electric Co-op rate history

United Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢16¢18¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 15¢2017: 17¢2020: 14¢2021: 16¢2022: 14¢2023: 15¢2024: 15¢2025: 16¢
United Electric Co-opMissouri avg

2015–2025: +8% change in the average residential rate (14.87¢ → 16.13¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

United Electric Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across United Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 55 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Holt1,502232,4702025-10-31
Andrew625262,5832025-03-05
Gentry55399952025-03-05
Worth48238602025-05-01
Buchanan427647,0292025-03-05
Nodaway302262,4472025-05-28
Atchison277181,9932025-07-15
Clinton274532,4052025-07-17
Platte182463,2752025-06-24
DeKalb173118082025-07-24
Daviess154121,0672025-03-19
Harrison6378772025-03-27

United Electric Co-op service area

United Electric Co-op serves 12 counties in Missouri and 5 ZIP codes.

Counties served by United Electric Co-op

Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Harrison, Holt, Nodaway, Platte, Worth

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

United Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$26,196,600
Electricity sold (2025)162,459 MWh
Balancing authorityAECI
EIA utility ID22646

Other utilities in Missouri

Compare all Missouri electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is United Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

United Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 16.68¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 20% above the Missouri average of 13.95¢ and 7% below the U.S. average.

What is the average United Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $233 a month. The average United Electric Co-op home uses 1,394 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $167.

How many customers does United Electric Co-op have?

United Electric Co-op serves 9,710 residential customers in Missouri, across 12 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with United Electric Co-op before making decisions.