CutYourElectric

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) electricity rates

Electric cooperative · North Carolina · SERC region

Residential rate
14.00¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$182
1,297 kWh/month
vs. North Carolina
-5%
state avg 14.77¢
Homes served
23K
49th cheapest of 90 in NC
Outage time
89 min
per customer, 2025

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 22,887 homes in North Carolina. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.00¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 22% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC)'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$70.00
1,000 kWh$140.00
1,500 kWh$210.00
2,000 kWh$280.00

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Rate Schedule 2: Residential Servicetime-of-use2006-01-01$8.98 8.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) rate history

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 12¢2024: 13¢2025: 13¢
Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC)North Carolina avg

2015–2025: +20% change in the average residential rate (11.09¢ → 13.29¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC)North Carolina avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)89195266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.651.381.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 17 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms89139121
Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) outage minutes per customer by year 0859171825773435 20182019202020212022202320242025 2018: 30772019: 4892020: 1512021: 1632022: 1502023: 1942024: 1122025: 89
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC)'s counties, customers averaged 6 hr 36 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Johnston1,1781553,3872025-09-19
Duplin937844,4422025-10-08
Wayne464906,8512025-02-14
Jones453242,3212025-05-07
Sampson259641,6942025-04-07
Lenoir165351,6402025-02-16
Wilson88292,0802025-03-05

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) service area

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) serves 7 counties in North Carolina and 26 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC)

Duplin, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir, Sampson, Wayne, Wilson

Cities: Goldsboro, Kinston, Selma, Mount Olive, Elroy, Mar-Mac, Warsaw, La Grange, Brogden, Four Oaks, Richlands, Snow Hill, Kenly, Beulaville, Princeton, Fremont, Lucama

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Customers with daily usage data online22,887
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes150

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.67¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.25¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$71,257,000
Electricity sold (2025)570,491 MWh
Peak demand131 MW summer · 157 MW winter
Line losses4.8%
Balancing authorityCPLE
EIA utility ID18957

Other utilities in North Carolina

Compare all North Carolina electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC)'s electricity rate?

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) residential customers pay an average of 14.00¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 5% below the North Carolina average of 14.77¢ and 22% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) electric bill?

About $182 a month. The average Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) home uses 1,297 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $140.

How many customers does Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) have?

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) serves 22,887 residential customers and 27,419 customers in total in North Carolina, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC)?

In 2025, the average Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) customer was without power for 89 min (SAIDI) over 0.65 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 89 min. The North Carolina average was 3 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Rate Schedule 2: Residential Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) offer net metering for solar?

Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) had 150 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Tri-County Electric Member Corp (NC) before making decisions.