CutYourElectric

EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · North Carolina · SERC region

Residential rate
12.23¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$149
1,215 kWh/month
vs. North Carolina
-17%
state avg 14.77¢
Homes served
124K
13th cheapest of 90 in NC
Outage time
2 hr 49 min
per customer, 2025

EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 124,446 homes in North Carolina. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.23¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 32% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$61.15
1,000 kWh$122.30
1,500 kWh$183.45
2,000 kWh$244.60

EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service R Single Phasetime-of-use2025-01-01$60.00 7.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential All-Electric Service RE Single Phasetime-of-use2025-01-01$60.00 7.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Energy Star Service RES Standard Single Phasetime-of-use2025-01-01$60.00 7.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Time of Day Service Pilot RTOD Single Phasetime-of-use2025-01-01$66.00 4.8¢ (12am–2pm, 6pm–12am) · 28.5¢ (2pm–6pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Service R Three Phasetime-of-use2017-03-06$70.00 8.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential All-Electric Service RE Three Phasetime-of-use2017-03-06$70.00 8.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Energy Star Service RES Standard Three Phasetime-of-use2017-03-06$70.00 8.1¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Energy Star Service RES All-Electric Three Phasetime-of-use2017-03-06$70.00 8.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. rate history

EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 12¢
EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp.North Carolina avg

2015–2025: +5% change in the average residential rate (11.01¢ → 11.61¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp.North Carolina avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)169195266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.561.381.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)109 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms121139121
EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 16192368544720 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1342016: 1522017: 1832018: 6522019: 2302020: 5972021: 1262022: 2972023: 2212024: 4242025: 169
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 12 hr 30 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Mecklenburg3,58027114,1902025-11-19
Wilkes1,4221287,0532025-07-03
Stokes1,3811072,6892025-02-16
Catawba1,2931438,6382025-07-10
Rockingham1,1511414,0402025-02-16
Forsyth9541666,7692025-08-01
Guilford9201527,9192025-06-27
Rowan8731228,8082025-08-26
Montgomery724823,1032025-08-13
Yadkin636681,6772025-06-18
Cabarrus5238912,5492025-01-19
Davie509634,9082025-07-03
Lincoln427656,5552025-06-30
Iredell414877,1882025-06-25
Gaston367935,9542025-04-03
Randolph3271115,0652025-08-25
Alexander298641,2262025-05-23
Davidson269754,2502025-06-02
Caldwell97372,0262025-06-10

EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. service area

EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. serves 19 counties in North Carolina and 102 ZIP codes.

Counties served by EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp.

Alexander, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Catawba, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Gaston, Guilford, Iredell, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Randolph, Rockingham, Rowan, Stokes, Wilkes, Yadkin

Cities: Charlotte, Greensboro, Winston-Salem, High Point, Concord, Huntersville, Kannapolis, Hickory, Mooresville, Salisbury, Cornelius, Thomasville, Statesville, Asheboro, Kernersville, Clemmons, Lexington, Lenoir, Albemarle, Mount Holly, Reidsville, Lewisville, Davidson, Archdale, Lincolnton, Summerfield, Saint Stephens, Conover, King, Oak Ridge, Trinity, Stokesdale, Mocksville, Sawmills, Lake Norman of Catawba, Walkertown, Longview, Granite Falls, Dallas, North Wilkesboro

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online120,812
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes841
Home batteries paired with solar103
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)9,500
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$2,500
Residential energy saved by programs7 MWh

EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesTransmission, Distribution
Commercial rate10.37¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.19¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$301,887,000
Electricity sold (2025)2,915,781 MWh
Peak demand664 MW summer · 773 MW winter
Line losses4.1%
Balancing authorityDUK
EIA utility ID21632

Other utilities in North Carolina

Compare all North Carolina electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp.'s electricity rate?

EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. residential customers pay an average of 12.23¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 17% below the North Carolina average of 14.77¢ and 32% below the U.S. average.

What is the average EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. electric bill?

About $149 a month. The average EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. home uses 1,215 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $122.

How many customers does EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. have?

EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. serves 124,446 residential customers and 145,028 customers in total in North Carolina, across 19 counties.

How reliable is EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp.?

In 2025, the average EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. customer was without power for 2 hr 49 min (SAIDI) over 1.56 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 1 min. The North Carolina average was 3 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service R Single Phase. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. offer net metering for solar?

EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. had 841 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 6.1 MW of capacity and 103 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with EnergyUnited Electric Member Corp. before making decisions.