CutYourElectric

Duke Energy Carolinas electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · North Carolina · SERC region

Residential rate
13.94¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$139
996 kWh/month
vs. North Carolina
-6%
state avg 14.77¢
Homes served
1.96M
48th cheapest of 90 in NC
Outage time
3 hr 36 min
per customer, 2025

Duke Energy Carolinas is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 1,961,108 homes in North Carolina. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.94¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 23% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Duke Energy Carolinas's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Duke Energy Carolinas bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$69.70$77.78
1,000 kWh$139.40$141.56
1,500 kWh$209.10$205.34
2,000 kWh$278.80$269.12

*RS (Residential Service) (effective 2026-01-01, $14.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Duke Energy Carolinas residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
RS (Residential Service)2026-01-01$14.00 12.76¢
Residential Service (RES-55) Single Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$11.78 15.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service (RES-55) Three Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$20.78 15.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Time-of-Use with Critical Peak Pricing(R-TOU-CPP) Three Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$23.63 13.5¢ (12am–1am, 6am–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 29.7¢ (6pm–9pm) · 9.5¢ (1am–6am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Time-of-Use with Critical Peak Pricing(R-TOU-CPP) Single Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$14.63 13.5¢ (12am–1am, 6am–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 29.7¢ (6pm–9pm) · 9.5¢ (1am–6am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Solar Time-of-Use (R-STOU) Single Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$14.63 13.8¢ (6am–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 21.2¢ (6pm–9pm) · 10.8¢ (12am–6am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Solar Time-of-Use (R-STOU) Three Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$23.63 13.8¢ (6am–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 21.2¢ (6pm–9pm) · 10.8¢ (12am–6am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Time-of-Use (R-TOUD-55) Three Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$23.63 9.8¢ (12am–1am, 6am–11am, 4pm–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 20.6¢ (6pm–9pm) · 7.0¢ (1am–6am, 11am–4pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Time-of-Use (R-TOUD-55) Single Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$14.63 9.8¢ (12am–1am, 6am–11am, 4pm–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 20.6¢ (6pm–9pm) · 7.0¢ (1am–6am, 11am–4pm) — summer weekdays
ES (Residential Service Energy Star, Standard)2026-01-01$14.00 12.14¢
Residential - RS (SC)2025-10-31$11.96 13.44¢ first 1,000 kWh, 14.17¢ after
Residential Service Energy Star Standard ES2025-10-31$11.96 12.72¢ first 1,000 kWh, 13.41¢ after
Residential Electric Water Heating and Space Conditioning - RE2025-10-31$11.96 12.41¢ first 1,000 kWh, 13.09¢ after
Residential Service Energy Star All-Electric ES2025-10-31$11.96 11.74¢ first 1,000 kWh, 12.38¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Duke Energy Carolinas rate history

Duke Energy Carolinas monthly average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 11¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 14¢23/11: 12¢23/12: 12¢24/01: 12¢24/02: 15¢24/03: 15¢24/04: 15¢24/05: 14¢24/06: 13¢24/07: 14¢24/08: 14¢24/09: 15¢24/10: 15¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 12¢25/02: 14¢25/03: 14¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 13¢25/07: 13¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 15¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 13¢26/01: 13¢26/02: 14¢26/03: 14¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 14¢26/06: 14¢26/07: 15¢
Duke Energy CarolinasNorth Carolina avg
Duke Energy Carolinas annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 10¢2020: 10¢2021: 10¢2023: 12¢2024: 14¢2025: 13¢
Duke Energy CarolinasNorth Carolina avg

2015–2025: +26% change in the average residential rate (10.62¢ → 13.41¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Duke Energy CarolinasNorth Carolina avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)216195266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.351.381.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 40 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms172139121
Duke Energy Carolinas outage minutes per customer by year 045190213531804 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2132016: 3382017: 3952018: 9102019: 3122020: 5202021: 2592022: 4742023: 3432024: 16262025: 216
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Duke Energy Carolinas's counties, customers averaged 14 hr 30 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Henderson910,60120410,3722025-05-17
Alamance26,44016012,3602025-07-07
Chatham5,7831668,5402025-07-07
Durham5,57021614,3032025-06-20
Mecklenburg3,58027114,1902025-11-19
Caswell2,078603,3192025-05-04
Orange1,74211723,2352025-07-07
Polk1,4841084,8692025-07-28
Wilkes1,4221287,0532025-07-03
Stokes1,3811072,6892025-02-16
Rutherford1,3041134,4582025-11-20
Catawba1,2931438,6382025-07-10
Buncombe1,25917120,1552025-05-17
Granville1,2338511,0702025-10-09
Rockingham1,1511414,0402025-02-16
Wake99321012,8762025-06-25
Cherokee9681296,8502025-06-07
Forsyth9541666,7692025-08-01
Guilford9201527,9192025-06-27
Rowan8731228,8082025-08-26
Surry8101295,4112025-01-07
Anson800645,0542025-08-13
Person774832,2912025-01-06
Yadkin636681,6772025-06-18
McDowell598872,0482025-03-21

Duke Energy Carolinas service area

Duke Energy Carolinas serves 44 counties in North Carolina and 560 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Duke Energy Carolinas

Alamance, Alexander, Anson, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Davidson, Davie, Durham, Forsyth, Gaston, Graham, Granville, Guilford, Henderson, Iredell, Jackson, Lincoln, Macon, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Orange, Person, Polk, Randolph, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Union, Wake, Wilkes, Yadkin

Cities: Charlotte, Raleigh, Greensboro, Durham, Winston-Salem, Cary, High Point, Asheville, Concord, Gastonia, Chapel Hill, Huntersville, Burlington, Kannapolis, Apex, Hickory, Wake Forest, Indian Trail, Mooresville, Monroe, Salisbury, Matthews, Cornelius, Thomasville, Statesville, Asheboro, Mint Hill, Morrisville, Kernersville, Carrboro, Shelby, Clemmons, Lexington, Clayton, Boone, Lenoir, Morganton, Albemarle, Eden, Stallings

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online1,961,108
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates, Critical peak pricing
Homes on time-based rates22,682
Net-metered solar homes27,166
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)231,741
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$33,870,000
Residential energy saved by programs374,878 MWh

Duke Energy Carolinas at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate9.74¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.14¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$6,327,229,000
Electricity sold (2025)59,762,063 MWh
Peak demand18,814 MW summer · 18,896 MW winter
Power from own generation86% (rest purchased)
Line losses5.3%
Balancing authorityDUK
EIA utility ID5416

Other utilities in North Carolina

Compare all North Carolina electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Duke Energy Carolinas's electricity rate?

Duke Energy Carolinas residential customers pay an average of 13.94¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 6% below the North Carolina average of 14.77¢ and 23% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Duke Energy Carolinas electric bill?

About $139 a month. The average Duke Energy Carolinas home uses 996 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $139.

How many customers does Duke Energy Carolinas have?

Duke Energy Carolinas serves 1,961,108 residential customers and 2,274,896 customers in total in North Carolina, across 44 counties.

How reliable is Duke Energy Carolinas?

In 2025, the average Duke Energy Carolinas customer was without power for 3 hr 36 min (SAIDI) over 1.35 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 52 min. The North Carolina average was 3 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Duke Energy Carolinas offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service (RES-55) Single Phase. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Duke Energy Carolinas offer net metering for solar?

Duke Energy Carolinas had 27,166 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 190.5 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Duke Energy Carolinas before making decisions.