CutYourElectric

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) electricity rates

Electric cooperative · South Carolina · SERC region

Residential rate
20.84¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$236
1,131 kWh/month
vs. South Carolina
+33%
state avg 15.64¢
Homes served
18K
43rd cheapest of 43 in SC
Outage time
4 hr 25 min
per customer, 2025

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 17,670 homes in South Carolina. Its residential customers pay an average of 20.84¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 16% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC)'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$104.20
1,000 kWh$208.40
1,500 kWh$312.60
2,000 kWh$416.80

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) rate history

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) annual average residential price 12¢14¢16¢19¢21¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 15¢2017: 16¢2020: 16¢2021: 16¢2023: 17¢2024: 19¢2025: 20¢
Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC)South Carolina avg

2015–2025: +32% change in the average residential rate (15.12¢ → 19.94¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC)South Carolina avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)265151266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.451.161.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)108 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms112102121
Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) outage minutes per customer by year 01181236235434724 201520172019202120232025 2015: 202016: 42192017: 3382018: 3842019: 4302020: 2452021: 2452022: 5852023: 4272024: 10422025: 265
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC)'s counties, customers averaged 2 hr 59 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Calhoun3446412,7852025-06-26
Lexington2404855,5672025-06-08
Richland1723843,8012025-06-26
Sumter1496022,4282025-06-20
Kershaw128454,3562025-06-20
Orangeburg72376,1912025-06-26

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) service area

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) serves 6 counties in South Carolina and 20 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC)

Calhoun, Kershaw, Lexington, Orangeburg, Richland, Sumter

Cities: Columbia, Orangeburg, Brookdale, Hopkins, Edisto, Wilkinson Heights, South Congaree, Pineridge, Saint Matthews, Gaston, Gadsden, Holly Hill

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes210
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)17,326

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate17.07¢/kWh
Industrial rate13.18¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$57,952,000
Electricity sold (2025)307,209 MWh
Peak demand79 MW summer · 97 MW winter
Line losses4.8%
Balancing authoritySC
EIA utility ID14175

Other utilities in South Carolina

Compare all South Carolina electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC)'s electricity rate?

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) residential customers pay an average of 20.84¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 33% above the South Carolina average of 15.64¢ and 16% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) electric bill?

About $236 a month. The average Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) home uses 1,131 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $208.

How many customers does Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) have?

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) serves 17,670 residential customers and 18,488 customers in total in South Carolina, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC)?

In 2025, the average Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) customer was without power for 4 hr 25 min (SAIDI) over 2.45 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 112 min. The South Carolina average was 2 hr 31 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) offer net metering for solar?

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) had 210 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.6 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (SC) before making decisions.