CutYourElectric

Aiken Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · South Carolina · SERC region

Residential rate
18.30¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$201
1,099 kWh/month
vs. South Carolina
+17%
state avg 15.64¢
Homes served
51K
38th cheapest of 43 in SC
Outage time
3 hr 9 min
per customer, 2025

Aiken Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 50,850 homes in South Carolina. Its residential customers pay an average of 18.30¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 2% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Aiken Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Aiken Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$91.50
1,000 kWh$183.00
1,500 kWh$274.50
2,000 kWh$366.00

Aiken Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
SINGLE-PHASE SERVICE APtime-of-use2025-01-01$41.09 13.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Time of Usetime-of-use2014-07-01$22.00 6.0¢ (12am–1pm, 9pm–12am) · 24.0¢ (1pm–9pm) — summer weekdays
Good Cents - New Home Programtime-of-use2014-07-01$22.00 13.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Aiken Electric Co-op rate history

Aiken Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢14¢15¢17¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 18¢
Aiken Electric Co-opSouth Carolina avg

2015–2025: +34% change in the average residential rate (13.10¢ → 17.51¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Aiken Electric Co-opSouth Carolina avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)189151266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.161.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms119102121
Aiken Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 02221444266628883 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1822016: 2642017: 3342018: 2402019: 2292020: 2042021: 1172022: 2082023: 1532024: 79412025: 189
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Aiken Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 26 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
McCormick1,519483,6972025-06-08
Saluda1,0056012,7822025-06-08
Greenwood375308,3222025-06-08
Calhoun3446412,7852025-06-26
Edgefield333726,3622025-06-08
Lexington2404855,5672025-06-08
Aiken2227816,6952025-06-08
Barnwell209473,8382025-10-28
Orangeburg72376,1912025-06-26

Aiken Electric Co-op service area

Aiken Electric Co-op serves 9 counties in South Carolina and 51 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Aiken Electric Co-op

Aiken, Barnwell, Calhoun, Edgefield, Greenwood, Lexington, McCormick, Orangeburg, Saluda

Cities: Aiken, North Augusta, Orangeburg, Newberry, Belvedere, Batesburg-Leesville, Brookdale, Edgefield, Batesburg, Saluda, Bamberg, Denmark, Williston, Gloverville, Burnettown, Graniteville, McCormick, Edisto, Wilkinson Heights, Johnston, Blackville, Leesville, New Ellenton, Ninety Six, Jackson, Langley, Murphys Estates, Warrenville, Prosperity

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online50,850
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates9
Net-metered solar homes401
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)178
Residential energy saved by programs273 MWh

Aiken Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.22¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.54¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$157,117,800
Electricity sold (2025)1,043,438 MWh
Peak demand254 MW summer · 282 MW winter
Line losses4.2%
Balancing authoritySC
EIA utility ID162
WebsiteThere were no commerical accounts added for the reporting year.

Other utilities in South Carolina

Compare all South Carolina electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Aiken Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Aiken Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 18.30¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 17% above the South Carolina average of 15.64¢ and 2% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Aiken Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $201 a month. The average Aiken Electric Co-op home uses 1,099 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $183.

How many customers does Aiken Electric Co-op have?

Aiken Electric Co-op serves 50,850 residential customers and 54,255 customers in total in South Carolina, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Aiken Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Aiken Electric Co-op customer was without power for 3 hr 9 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 119 min. The South Carolina average was 2 hr 31 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Aiken Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 3 time-of-use residential plans, including SINGLE-PHASE SERVICE AP. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Aiken Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Aiken Electric Co-op had 401 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 3.6 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Aiken Electric Co-op before making decisions.