CutYourElectric

Duke Energy Carolinas electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · South Carolina

Residential rate
13.97¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$147
1,051 kWh/month
vs. South Carolina
-11%
state avg 15.64¢
Homes served
582K
11th cheapest of 43 in SC
Outage time
3 hr 40 min
per customer, 2025

Duke Energy Carolinas is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 582,062 homes in South Carolina. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.97¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 22% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Duke Energy Carolinas's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Duke Energy Carolinas bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$69.85$77.78
1,000 kWh$139.70$141.56
1,500 kWh$209.55$205.34
2,000 kWh$279.40$269.12

*RS (Residential Service) (effective 2026-01-01, $14.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Duke Energy Carolinas residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
RS (Residential Service)2026-01-01$14.00 12.76¢
Residential Service (RES-55) Single Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$11.78 15.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service (RES-55) Three Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$20.78 15.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Time-of-Use with Critical Peak Pricing(R-TOU-CPP) Three Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$23.63 13.5¢ (12am–1am, 6am–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 29.7¢ (6pm–9pm) · 9.5¢ (1am–6am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Time-of-Use with Critical Peak Pricing(R-TOU-CPP) Single Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$14.63 13.5¢ (12am–1am, 6am–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 29.7¢ (6pm–9pm) · 9.5¢ (1am–6am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Solar Time-of-Use (R-STOU) Single Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$14.63 13.8¢ (6am–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 21.2¢ (6pm–9pm) · 10.8¢ (12am–6am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Solar Time-of-Use (R-STOU) Three Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$23.63 13.8¢ (6am–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 21.2¢ (6pm–9pm) · 10.8¢ (12am–6am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Time-of-Use (R-TOUD-55) Three Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$23.63 9.8¢ (12am–1am, 6am–11am, 4pm–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 20.6¢ (6pm–9pm) · 7.0¢ (1am–6am, 11am–4pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Time-of-Use (R-TOUD-55) Single Phasetime-of-use2026-02-01$14.63 9.8¢ (12am–1am, 6am–11am, 4pm–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 20.6¢ (6pm–9pm) · 7.0¢ (1am–6am, 11am–4pm) — summer weekdays
ES (Residential Service Energy Star, Standard)2026-01-01$14.00 12.14¢
Residential - RS (SC)2025-10-31$11.96 13.44¢ first 1,000 kWh, 14.17¢ after
Residential Service Energy Star Standard ES2025-10-31$11.96 12.72¢ first 1,000 kWh, 13.41¢ after
Residential Electric Water Heating and Space Conditioning - RE2025-10-31$11.96 12.41¢ first 1,000 kWh, 13.09¢ after
Residential Service Energy Star All-Electric ES2025-10-31$11.96 11.74¢ first 1,000 kWh, 12.38¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Duke Energy Carolinas rate history

Duke Energy Carolinas monthly average residential price 12¢13¢15¢16¢18¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 13¢24/02: 15¢24/03: 14¢24/04: 14¢24/05: 13¢24/06: 13¢24/07: 13¢24/08: 15¢24/09: 16¢24/10: 17¢24/11: 16¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 13¢25/02: 14¢25/03: 14¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 13¢25/07: 13¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 13¢26/01: 14¢26/02: 15¢26/03: 14¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 14¢26/06: 14¢26/07: 14¢
Duke Energy CarolinasSouth Carolina avg
Duke Energy Carolinas annual average residential price 10¢11¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 13¢2024: 14¢2025: 13¢
Duke Energy CarolinasSouth Carolina avg

2015–2025: +21% change in the average residential rate (11.10¢ → 13.47¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Duke Energy CarolinasSouth Carolina avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)220151266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.261.161.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 54 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms141102121
Duke Energy Carolinas outage minutes per customer by year 02181436265428723 201520172019202120232025 2015: 4232016: 2812017: 6652018: 6562019: 2002020: 8272021: 1572022: 3722023: 2542024: 78042025: 220
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Duke Energy Carolinas's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 42 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
McCormick1,519483,6972025-06-08
Saluda1,0056012,7822025-06-08
Newberry441769,4802025-06-08
Oconee4119113,2762025-06-15
Abbeville401562,8532025-06-08
Greenwood375308,3222025-06-08
Edgefield333726,3622025-06-08
Anderson3176715,3482025-06-08
Fairfield286462,4232025-06-26
Chester224493,1092025-09-16
Greenville2155818,9552025-06-08
Spartanburg192667,5792025-07-31
Lancaster184525,8612025-07-22
Pickens170657,9582025-06-18
Laurens157378,4212025-06-08
Cherokee141455,4502025-11-08
Kershaw128454,3562025-06-20
Union110241,8222025-10-04
York102494,9712025-08-05

Duke Energy Carolinas service area

Duke Energy Carolinas serves 19 counties in South Carolina and 195 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Duke Energy Carolinas

Abbeville, Anderson, Cherokee, Chester, Edgefield, Fairfield, Greenville, Greenwood, Kershaw, Lancaster, Laurens, McCormick, Newberry, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Spartanburg, Union, York

Cities: Rock Hill, Greenville, Spartanburg, Greer, Anderson, Mauldin, Greenwood, Taylors, Easley, Simpsonville, Wade Hampton, Clemson, Berea, Gantt, Five Forks, Fort Mill, Gaffney, Parker, Newberry, Tega Cay, Laurens, Lancaster, Lake Wylie, Clinton, Fountain Inn, Seneca, Boiling Springs, Union, York, Sans Souci, Powdersville, Camden, Welcome, Centerville, Valley Falls, Homeland Park, Clover, Chester, Batesburg-Leesville, Abbeville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online582,062
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates, Critical peak pricing
Homes on time-based rates3,403
Net-metered solar homes12,791
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)70,276
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$12,288,000
Residential energy saved by programs134,431 MWh

Duke Energy Carolinas at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
Services—
Commercial rate10.12¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.82¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$2,117,564,500
Electricity sold (2025)21,635,887 MWh
Balancing authorityDUK
EIA utility ID5416

Other utilities in South Carolina

Compare all South Carolina electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Duke Energy Carolinas's electricity rate?

Duke Energy Carolinas residential customers pay an average of 13.97¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 11% below the South Carolina average of 15.64¢ and 22% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Duke Energy Carolinas electric bill?

About $147 a month. The average Duke Energy Carolinas home uses 1,051 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $140.

How many customers does Duke Energy Carolinas have?

Duke Energy Carolinas serves 582,062 residential customers and 687,542 customers in total in South Carolina, across 19 counties.

How reliable is Duke Energy Carolinas?

In 2025, the average Duke Energy Carolinas customer was without power for 3 hr 40 min (SAIDI) over 1.26 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 21 min. The South Carolina average was 2 hr 31 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Duke Energy Carolinas offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service (RES-55) Single Phase. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Duke Energy Carolinas offer net metering for solar?

Duke Energy Carolinas had 12,791 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 102.2 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Duke Energy Carolinas before making decisions.