CutYourElectric

Dominion Energy South Carolina electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · South Carolina · SERC region

Residential rate
17.12¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$177
1,032 kWh/month
vs. South Carolina
+9%
state avg 15.64¢
Homes served
713K
30th cheapest of 43 in SC
Outage time
2 hr 11 min
per customer, 2025

Dominion Energy South Carolina is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 712,679 homes in South Carolina. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.12¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 5% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Dominion Energy South Carolina's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Dominion Energy South Carolina bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$85.60$85.94
1,000 kWh$171.20$161.88
1,500 kWh$256.80$237.82
2,000 kWh$342.40$313.76

*2 (Low Use Residential Service) (effective 2024-09-01, $10.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Dominion Energy South Carolina residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
2 (Low Use Residential Service)2024-09-01$10.00 15.19¢
8 (Residential Service)time-of-use2024-09-01$9.50 17.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
7 (Residential Service Time-Of-Use Demand)time-of-use2024-09-01$14.00 11.9¢ (12am–1am, 6am–4pm, 8pm–12am) · 18.7¢ (4pm–8pm) · 11.1¢ (1am–6am) — summer weekdays
6 (Residential Service Energy Conservation Rate)time-of-use2024-09-01$10.00 16.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
5 (Residential Service Time-Of-Use)time-of-use2024-08-31$13.00 13.7¢ (12am–1am, 5am–4pm, 8pm–12am) · 9.1¢ (1am–5am) · 26.9¢ (4pm–8pm) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Dominion Energy South Carolina rate history

Dominion Energy South Carolina monthly average residential price 12¢15¢17¢19¢21¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 14¢23/09: 14¢23/10: 14¢23/11: 14¢23/12: 14¢24/01: 14¢24/02: 14¢24/03: 15¢24/04: 15¢24/05: 14¢24/06: 14¢24/07: 14¢24/08: 14¢24/09: 15¢24/10: 17¢24/11: 16¢24/12: 15¢25/01: 16¢25/02: 17¢25/03: 17¢25/04: 17¢25/05: 17¢25/06: 16¢25/07: 17¢25/08: 17¢25/09: 16¢25/10: 17¢25/11: 16¢25/12: 16¢26/01: 18¢26/02: 20¢26/03: 18¢26/04: 17¢26/05: 16¢26/06: 17¢26/07: 17¢
Dominion Energy South CarolinaSouth Carolina avg
Dominion Energy South Carolina annual average residential price 12¢13¢14¢16¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 15¢2020: 13¢2021: 15¢2023: 14¢2024: 15¢2025: 16¢
Dominion Energy South CarolinaSouth Carolina avg

2015–2025: +14% change in the average residential rate (14.41¢ → 16.41¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Dominion Energy South CarolinaSouth Carolina avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)131151266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.341.161.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)98 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms81102121
Dominion Energy South Carolina outage minutes per customer by year 0532106415962128 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1552016: 13902017: 3302018: 1662019: 5312020: 1412021: 912022: 2322023: 1182024: 19092025: 131
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Dominion Energy South Carolina's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 12 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
McCormick1,519483,6972025-06-08
Saluda1,0056012,7822025-06-08
Newberry441769,4802025-06-08
Abbeville401562,8532025-06-08
Greenwood375308,3222025-06-08
Calhoun3446412,7852025-06-26
Edgefield333726,3622025-06-08
Allendale333342,0062025-05-12
Colleton308903,5832025-03-23
Fairfield286462,4232025-06-26
Lexington2404855,5672025-06-08
Aiken2227816,6952025-06-08
Barnwell209473,8382025-10-28
Hampton182411,7662025-09-03
Richland1723843,8012025-06-26
Dorchester1717812,3862025-03-21
Jasper170593,6602025-07-22
Berkeley15811620,6542025-06-09
Bamberg147489042025-11-20
Charleston135966,8302025-09-15
Union110241,8222025-10-04
Beaufort86397,6072025-02-26
Orangeburg72376,1912025-06-26

Dominion Energy South Carolina service area

Dominion Energy South Carolina serves 23 counties in South Carolina and 243 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Dominion Energy South Carolina

Abbeville, Aiken, Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, Berkeley, Calhoun, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, Edgefield, Fairfield, Greenwood, Hampton, Jasper, Lexington, McCormick, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Saluda, Union

Cities: Columbia, Charleston, North Charleston, Mount Pleasant, Summerville, Goose Creek, Hilton Head Island, Hilton Head, Aiken, North Augusta, Saint Andrews, Lexington, Hanahan, Bluffton, West Columbia, Seven Oaks, Dentsville, Ladson, Cayce, Orangeburg, Beaufort, Port Royal, Irmo, Forest Acres, Newberry, Oak Grove, Moncks Corner, Red Bank, Woodfield, Sangaree, Union, Lugoff, Burton, James Island, Laurel Bay, Belvedere, Lake Murray of Richland, Batesburg-Leesville, Hardeeville, Walterboro

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online709,248
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates6,119
Net-metered solar homes16,383
Home batteries paired with solar778
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)14,958
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$10,151,000
Residential energy saved by programs38,922 MWh

Dominion Energy South Carolina at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate13.48¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.82¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$2,889,936,800
Electricity sold (2025)21,771,302 MWh
Peak demand4,999 MW summer · 4,590 MW winter
Power from own generation77% (rest purchased)
Line losses4.9%
Balancing authoritySCEG
EIA utility ID17539
Websitedms.psc.sc.gov/Web/Matters/Detail/307758

Other utilities in South Carolina

Compare all South Carolina electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Dominion Energy South Carolina's electricity rate?

Dominion Energy South Carolina residential customers pay an average of 17.12¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 9% above the South Carolina average of 15.64¢ and 5% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Dominion Energy South Carolina electric bill?

About $177 a month. The average Dominion Energy South Carolina home uses 1,032 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $171.

How many customers does Dominion Energy South Carolina have?

Dominion Energy South Carolina serves 712,679 residential customers and 824,270 customers in total in South Carolina, across 23 counties.

How reliable is Dominion Energy South Carolina?

In 2025, the average Dominion Energy South Carolina customer was without power for 2 hr 11 min (SAIDI) over 1.34 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 81 min. The South Carolina average was 2 hr 31 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Dominion Energy South Carolina offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 4 time-of-use residential plans, including 8 (Residential Service). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Dominion Energy South Carolina offer net metering for solar?

Dominion Energy South Carolina had 16,383 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 118.3 MW of capacity and 778 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Dominion Energy South Carolina before making decisions.