CutYourElectric

Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Missouri

Residential rate
18.59¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$219
1,178 kWh/month
vs. Missouri
+33%
state avg 13.95¢
Homes served
6,642
103rd cheapest of 104 in MO
Outage time
63 min
per customer, 2019

Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 6,642 homes in Missouri. Its residential customers pay an average of 18.59¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 3% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO)'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$92.95
1,000 kWh$185.90
1,500 kWh$278.85
2,000 kWh$371.80

Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) rate history

Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) annual average residential price 10¢12¢15¢17¢19¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 15¢2017: 16¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2022: 15¢2023: 16¢2024: 18¢2025: 18¢
Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO)Missouri avg

2015–2025: +18% change in the average residential rate (15.26¢ → 17.97¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO)Missouri avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)63444266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.611.321.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)39 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms51114121
Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) outage minutes per customer by year 04692138184 20152016201720182019 2015: 1662016: 882017: 362018: 752019: 63
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO)'s counties, customers averaged 116 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Putnam263122912025-07-20
Scotland248207012025-03-15
Sullivan24296412025-05-19
Schuyler189122912025-07-23
Clark126261,3302025-03-22
Knox90121922025-07-23
Adair85327562025-04-02
Macon80191,0322025-05-19

Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) service area

Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) serves 8 counties in Missouri and 14 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO)

Adair, Clark, Knox, Macon, Putnam, Schuyler, Scotland, Sullivan

Cities: Terre Haute, Milan, Unionville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$16,878,000
Electricity sold (2025)93,924 MWh
Balancing authorityAECI
EIA utility ID19158

Other utilities in Missouri

Compare all Missouri electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO)'s electricity rate?

Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) residential customers pay an average of 18.59¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 33% above the Missouri average of 13.95¢ and 3% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) electric bill?

About $219 a month. The average Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) home uses 1,178 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $186.

How many customers does Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) have?

Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) serves 6,642 residential customers in Missouri, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO)?

In 2019, the average Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) customer was without power for 63 min (SAIDI) over 1.61 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 51 min. The Missouri average was 7 hr 24 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Tri-County Electric Co-op Association (MO) before making decisions.