CutYourElectric

Tideland Electric Member Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · North Carolina · PJM

Residential rate
17.29¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$169
979 kWh/month
vs. North Carolina
+17%
state avg 14.77¢
Homes served
22K
85th cheapest of 90 in NC
Outage time
3 hr 25 min
per customer, 2025

Tideland Electric Member Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 21,906 homes in North Carolina. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.29¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 4% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Tideland Electric Member Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Tideland Electric Member Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$86.45$62.72
1,000 kWh$172.90$95.44
1,500 kWh$259.35$128.16
2,000 kWh$345.80$160.88

*Residential (Time-of-Use Service) - Overhead (effective 2014-07-01, $30.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Tideland Electric Member Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential (Time-of-Use Service) - Overhead2014-07-01$30.00 6.54¢
Residential Service - Overheadtime-of-use2014-07-01$25.00 11.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service - Undergroundtime-of-use2014-07-01$27.00 11.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential (Time-of-Use Service) - Underground2014-07-01$32.00 6.54¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Tideland Electric Member Corp. rate history

Tideland Electric Member Corp. annual average residential price 10¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 15¢2021: 14¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Tideland Electric Member Corp.North Carolina avg

2015–2025: +23% change in the average residential rate (13.33¢ → 16.41¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Tideland Electric Member Corp.North Carolina avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)205195266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.491.381.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)82 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms164139121
Tideland Electric Member Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 0950189928493798 201520172019202120232025 2015: 4252016: 4752017: 4822018: 34062019: 21032020: 8432021: 1862022: 7792023: 4602024: 2682025: 205
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Tideland Electric Member Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 4 hr 56 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Hyde2,484312,9002025-10-29
Pamlico1,017232,8252025-03-10
Dare315488,0972025-10-06
Washington294391,6442025-02-04
Craven253585,7322025-02-20
Beaufort207362,6612025-10-30

Tideland Electric Member Corp. service area

Tideland Electric Member Corp. serves 6 counties in North Carolina and 38 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Tideland Electric Member Corp.

Beaufort, Craven, Dare, Hyde, Pamlico, Washington

Cities: New Bern, Washington, Plymouth, Fairfield Harbour, Belhaven, Buxton, Bayboro

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online21,906
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Tideland Electric Member Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.13¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.10¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$56,733,000
Electricity sold (2025)371,986 MWh
Peak demand92 MW summer · 100 MW winter
Line losses9.4%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID19108

Other utilities in North Carolina

Compare all North Carolina electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Tideland Electric Member Corp.'s electricity rate?

Tideland Electric Member Corp. residential customers pay an average of 17.29¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 17% above the North Carolina average of 14.77¢ and 4% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Tideland Electric Member Corp. electric bill?

About $169 a month. The average Tideland Electric Member Corp. home uses 979 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $173.

How many customers does Tideland Electric Member Corp. have?

Tideland Electric Member Corp. serves 21,906 residential customers and 24,726 customers in total in North Carolina, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Tideland Electric Member Corp.?

In 2025, the average Tideland Electric Member Corp. customer was without power for 3 hr 25 min (SAIDI) over 2.49 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 44 min. The North Carolina average was 3 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Tideland Electric Member Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service - Overhead. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Tideland Electric Member Corp. before making decisions.