CutYourElectric

Three Rivers Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Missouri · SERC region

Residential rate
13.48¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$158
1,175 kWh/month
vs. Missouri
-3%
state avg 13.95¢
Homes served
23K
54th cheapest of 104 in MO
Outage time
2 hr 10 min
per customer, 2025

Three Rivers Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 22,757 homes in Missouri. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.48¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 25% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Three Rivers Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Three Rivers Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$67.40$62.35
1,000 kWh$134.80$101.40
1,500 kWh$202.20$139.25
2,000 kWh$269.60$177.10

*Residential (effective 2014-02-01, $23.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Three Rivers Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential2014-02-01$23.00 7.87¢ first 900 kWh, 7.57¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Three Rivers Electric Co-op rate history

Three Rivers Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Three Rivers Electric Co-opMissouri avg

2015–2025: +28% change in the average residential rate (10.20¢ → 13.03¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Three Rivers Electric Co-opMissouri avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)130444266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.041.321.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 5 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms104114121
Three Rivers Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 28116205293381 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1262016: 1592017: 1992018: 822019: 3472020: 832021: 982022: 1282023: 1742024: 1372025: 130
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Three Rivers Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 6 hr 4 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Franklin7195415,9082025-03-15
Miller286344,2302025-05-19
Maries277221,1682025-03-14
Moniteau201311,2992025-12-27
Gasconade181411,8152025-08-10
Osage152291,2292025-06-07
Cole72322,9652025-01-31

Three Rivers Electric Co-op service area

Three Rivers Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Missouri and 49 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Three Rivers Electric Co-op

Cole, Franklin, Gasconade, Maries, Miller, Moniteau, Osage

Cities: Jefferson City, Eldon, California, Owensville, Hermann, Four Seasons, New Haven, Lake Ozark, Wardsville, Belle, Dixon, Linn, Gerald, Marthasville, Saint Martins, Taos

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online22,757
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes161
Home batteries paired with solar25

Three Rivers Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.48¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.18¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$52,714,100
Electricity sold (2025)422,245 MWh
Peak demand99 MW summer · 122 MW winter
Line losses5.9%
Balancing authorityAECI
EIA utility ID16751

Other utilities in Missouri

Compare all Missouri electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Three Rivers Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Three Rivers Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 13.48¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% below the Missouri average of 13.95¢ and 25% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Three Rivers Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $158 a month. The average Three Rivers Electric Co-op home uses 1,175 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $135.

How many customers does Three Rivers Electric Co-op have?

Three Rivers Electric Co-op serves 22,757 residential customers and 24,739 customers in total in Missouri, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Three Rivers Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Three Rivers Electric Co-op customer was without power for 2 hr 10 min (SAIDI) over 1.04 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 104 min. The Missouri average was 7 hr 24 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Three Rivers Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Three Rivers Electric Co-op had 161 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.8 MW of capacity and 25 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Three Rivers Electric Co-op before making decisions.