CutYourElectric

REA Energy Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Pennsylvania · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
17.31¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$167
966 kWh/month
vs. Pennsylvania
-16%
state avg 20.70¢
Homes served
21K
18th cheapest of 46 in PA

REA Energy Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 20,951 homes in Pennsylvania. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.31¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 4% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on REA Energy Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

REA Energy Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$86.55$67.00
1,000 kWh$173.10$111.00
1,500 kWh$259.65$155.00
2,000 kWh$346.20$196.50

*Residential Service (effective 2009-06-01, $23.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

REA Energy Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service2009-06-01$23.00 8.80¢ first 1,500 kWh, 8.30¢ after
Electric Heat1991-04-01— 7.47¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

REA Energy Co-op rate history

REA Energy Co-op annual average residential price 11¢13¢15¢18¢20¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 12¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 15¢2024: 15¢2025: 16¢
REA Energy Co-opPennsylvania avg

2015–2025: +41% change in the average residential rate (11.45¢ → 16.14¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

REA Energy Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across REA Energy Co-op's counties, customers averaged 19 hr 59 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Indiana2,84112831,2142025-04-30
Armstrong2,5247820,3522025-04-30
Clearfield1,3959418,3172025-04-29
Cambria1,35810430,0902025-04-29
Jefferson1,280779,1802025-03-16
Westmoreland8797967,1242025-04-29
Blair3244112,4572025-04-30

REA Energy Co-op service area

REA Energy Co-op serves 7 counties in Pennsylvania and 269 ZIP codes.

Counties served by REA Energy Co-op

Armstrong, Blair, Cambria, Clearfield, Indiana, Jefferson, Westmoreland

Cities: Altoona, Johnstown, Greensburg, Indiana, New Kensington, Lower Burrell, Jeannette, Latrobe, DuBois, Monessen, Clearfield, Punxsutawney, Tyrone, Vandergrift, Arnold, Westmont, Mount Pleasant, Scottdale, Level Green, Windber, Kittanning, Brookville, Treasure Lake, Acme, Elim, Northern Cambria, Loyalhanna, Blairsville, Manor, Ebensburg, Youngwood, Nanty Glo, Ford City, Belmont, Reynoldsville, Delmont, Derry, West Newton, Barnesboro, Hyde Park

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes73

REA Energy Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.19¢/kWh
Industrial rate13.90¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$58,998,000
Electricity sold (2025)389,546 MWh
Peak demand85 MW summer · 93 MW winter
Line losses4.9%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID40292

Other utilities in Pennsylvania

Compare all Pennsylvania electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is REA Energy Co-op's electricity rate?

REA Energy Co-op residential customers pay an average of 17.31¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 16% below the Pennsylvania average of 20.70¢ and 4% below the U.S. average.

What is the average REA Energy Co-op electric bill?

About $167 a month. The average REA Energy Co-op home uses 966 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $173.

How many customers does REA Energy Co-op have?

REA Energy Co-op serves 20,951 residential customers and 22,872 customers in total in Pennsylvania, across 7 counties.

Does REA Energy Co-op offer net metering for solar?

REA Energy Co-op had 73 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with REA Energy Co-op before making decisions.