CutYourElectric

Central Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Pennsylvania · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
18.13¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$144
791 kWh/month
vs. Pennsylvania
-12%
state avg 20.70¢
Homes served
24K
23rd cheapest of 46 in PA

Central Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 23,675 homes in Pennsylvania. Its residential customers pay an average of 18.13¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 1% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Central Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Central Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$90.65
1,000 kWh$181.30
1,500 kWh$271.95
2,000 kWh$362.60

Central Electric Co-op rate history

Central Electric Co-op annual average residential price 13¢14¢16¢18¢20¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 15¢2021: 15¢2023: 17¢2024: 17¢2025: 17¢
Central Electric Co-opPennsylvania avg

2015–2025: +28% change in the average residential rate (13.23¢ → 16.90¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Central Electric Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Central Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 21 hr 32 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Armstrong2,5247820,3522025-04-30
Forest1,846902,7392025-09-22
Allegheny1,47882270,9772025-04-30
Venango5411084,0252025-07-28
Butler4507415,7472025-04-29
Clarion344842,2432025-04-09
Mercer221576,3822025-06-30

Central Electric Co-op service area

Central Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Pennsylvania and 151 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Central Electric Co-op

Allegheny, Armstrong, Butler, Clarion, Forest, Mercer, Venango

Cities: Pittsburgh, New Castle, Allison Park, Hermitage, Franklin Park, Sharon, South Park Township, Butler, Fernway, Jefferson Hills, Natrona Heights, Oil City, Grove City, Homeacre-Lyndora, Franklin, Clarion, Sugarcreek, Shanor-Northvue, Arnold, Farrell, Tarentum, Sharpsville, Kittanning, Meridian, Zelienople, Slippery Rock, Fox Run, Brackenridge, Marienville, Seven Fields, Gibsonia, Meadowood, Oak Hills, Oakwood, McDonald, Leechburg, Reynolds Heights, Orchard Hills, Mercer, Evans City

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes124

Central Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.63¢/kWh
Industrial rate12.93¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$49,973,000
Electricity sold (2025)315,099 MWh
Peak demand72 MW summer · 64 MW winter
Line losses5.7%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID40224

Other utilities in Pennsylvania

Compare all Pennsylvania electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Central Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Central Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 18.13¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 12% below the Pennsylvania average of 20.70¢ and 1% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Central Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $144 a month. The average Central Electric Co-op home uses 791 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $181.

How many customers does Central Electric Co-op have?

Central Electric Co-op serves 23,675 residential customers and 25,658 customers in total in Pennsylvania, across 7 counties.

Does Central Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Central Electric Co-op had 124 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.3 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Central Electric Co-op before making decisions.