CutYourElectric

PECO Energy Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Pennsylvania · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
19.30¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$146
755 kWh/month
vs. Pennsylvania
-7%
state avg 20.70¢
Homes served
1.23M
26th cheapest of 46 in PA
Outage time
5 hr 28 min
per customer, 2025

PECO Energy Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 1,225,334 homes in Pennsylvania. Its residential customers pay an average of 19.30¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 7% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on PECO Energy Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Shop for supply: PECO Energy offers vs. Price to Compare

PECO Energy's default supply price (Price to Compare) is 11.76¢/kWh. The cheapest fixed offers with no monthly fee:

SupplierPriceTermvs. PTC at 900 kWh
American Power & Gas of Pennsylvania LLC9.69¢3 mo−$223/yr
American Power & Gas of Pennsylvania LLC10.19¢3 mo−$169/yr
Public Power, LLC10.29¢12 mo−$159/yr
Better Buy Energy10.49¢12 mo−$137/yr
Public Power, LLC10.49¢10 mo−$137/yr

Compare all 148 offers at your usage

PECO Energy Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$96.50$120.72
1,000 kWh$193.00$230.14
1,500 kWh$289.50$339.56
2,000 kWh$386.00$448.98

*Residential Service (R) (effective 2026-01-01, $11.30/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

PECO Energy Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service (R)2026-01-01$11.30 21.88¢
Residential Heating Service (RH)time-of-use2026-01-01$11.29 11.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service (R) - TOUtime-of-use2026-01-01$11.30 19.2¢ (6am–2pm, 6pm–12am) · 16.9¢ (12am–6am) · 43.6¢ (2pm–6pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Heating Service (RH)time-of-use2026-01-01$11.29 21.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service (R)2026-01-01$11.30 11.65¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

PECO Energy Co. rate history

PECO Energy Co. monthly average residential price 12¢15¢18¢20¢23¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 16¢23/09: 16¢23/10: 17¢23/11: 17¢23/12: 15¢24/01: 15¢24/02: 13¢24/03: 16¢24/04: 17¢24/05: 17¢24/06: 17¢24/07: 16¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 16¢24/10: 18¢24/11: 17¢24/12: 16¢25/01: 16¢25/02: 16¢25/03: 17¢25/04: 18¢25/05: 18¢25/06: 19¢25/07: 18¢25/08: 19¢25/09: 19¢25/10: 19¢25/11: 19¢25/12: 19¢26/01: 18¢26/02: 18¢26/03: 19¢26/04: 20¢26/05: 20¢26/06: 21¢26/07: 20¢
PECO Energy Co.Pennsylvania avg
PECO Energy Co. annual average residential price 12¢14¢16¢18¢20¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 14¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 18¢
PECO Energy Co.Pennsylvania avg

2015–2025: +33% change in the average residential rate (13.60¢ → 18.02¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025PECO Energy Co.Pennsylvania avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)328457266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.121.411.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)4 hr 53 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms59132121
PECO Energy Co. outage minutes per customer by year 0178356534712 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2272016: 1142017: 912018: 6422019: 2212020: 6292021: 1862022: 972023: 1262024: 2122025: 328
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across PECO Energy Co.'s counties, customers averaged 7 hr 28 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Bucks1,16111374,9882025-06-19
Montgomery9358270,5262025-06-19
Delaware6905574,8152025-06-19
Chester4796050,2682025-06-19
York2197013,4912025-10-22
Philadelphia1391020,7982025-06-19

PECO Energy Co. service area

PECO Energy Co. serves 6 counties in Pennsylvania and 357 ZIP codes.

Counties served by PECO Energy Co.

Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, Philadelphia, York

Cities: Philadelphia, Bensalem, Abington, Levittown, Havertown, York, Norristown, Chester, Wayne, Radnor, Drexel Hill, Springfield, Pottstown, King of Prussia, West Chester, Limerick, Phoenixville, Lansdale, Willow Grove, Hanover, Horsham, West Norriton, East Norriton, Coatesville, Montgomeryville, Ardmore, Landenberg, Yeadon, Broomall, Darby, Lansdowne, Croydon, Bristol, Woodlyn, Bala Cynwyd, Harleysville, Quakertown, Collingdale, East York, Morrisville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates4,037
Net-metered solar homes24,864
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$12,656,000
Residential energy saved by programs93,589 MWh

PECO Energy Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesTransmission, Distribution, Bundled
Commercial rate15.71¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.65¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$2,451,412,000
Electricity sold (2025)14,405,583 MWh
Peak demand8,193 MW summer · 6,835 MW winter
Line losses7.0%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID14940
Websitewww.puc.pa.gov/pcdocs/1896291.pdf

Other utilities in Pennsylvania

Compare all Pennsylvania electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is PECO Energy Co.'s electricity rate?

PECO Energy Co. residential customers pay an average of 19.30¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 7% below the Pennsylvania average of 20.70¢ and 7% above the U.S. average.

What is the average PECO Energy Co. electric bill?

About $146 a month. The average PECO Energy Co. home uses 755 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $193.

How many customers does PECO Energy Co. have?

PECO Energy Co. serves 1,225,334 residential customers and 1,708,048 customers in total in Pennsylvania, across 6 counties.

How reliable is PECO Energy Co.?

In 2025, the average PECO Energy Co. customer was without power for 5 hr 28 min (SAIDI) over 1.12 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 59 min. The Pennsylvania average was 7 hr 37 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does PECO Energy Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 3 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Heating Service (RH). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does PECO Energy Co. offer net metering for solar?

PECO Energy Co. had 24,864 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 172.8 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with PECO Energy Co. before making decisions.