CutYourElectric

Planters Electric Member Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Georgia · SERC region

Residential rate
15.24¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$178
1,168 kWh/month
vs. Georgia
+1%
state avg 15.12¢
Homes served
16K
65th cheapest of 85 in GA

Planters Electric Member Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 16,417 homes in Georgia. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.24¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 15% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Planters Electric Member Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Planters Electric Member Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$76.20
1,000 kWh$152.40
1,500 kWh$228.60
2,000 kWh$304.80

Planters Electric Member Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Schedule 1 - Home Energy Partner Servicetime-of-use2009-01-01$22.00 8.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Planters Electric Member Corp. rate history

Planters Electric Member Corp. annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 14¢2024: 15¢2025: 15¢
Planters Electric Member Corp.Georgia avg

2015–2025: +18% change in the average residential rate (12.57¢ → 14.85¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Planters Electric Member Corp. doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Planters Electric Member Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 2 hr 33 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Emanuel301781,1702025-06-26
Bulloch2546511,3672025-06-26
Effingham218583,0002025-09-05
Burke162401,8682025-06-26
Jenkins123148122025-12-17
Richmond1004115,2742025-08-16
Screven1271902025-03-31

Planters Electric Member Corp. service area

Planters Electric Member Corp. serves 7 counties in Georgia and 24 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Planters Electric Member Corp.

Bulloch, Burke, Effingham, Emanuel, Jenkins, Richmond, Screven

Cities: Augusta, Statesboro, Waynesboro, Hephzibah, Millen, Springfield, Sylvania, Louisville, Guyton, Brooklet, Sardis

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes55

Planters Electric Member Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.13¢/kWh
Industrial rate17.03¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$41,918,000
Electricity sold (2025)284,970 MWh
Peak demand79 MW summer · 89 MW winter
Line losses4.8%
Balancing authoritySOCO
EIA utility ID14649

Other utilities in Georgia

Compare all Georgia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Planters Electric Member Corp.'s electricity rate?

Planters Electric Member Corp. residential customers pay an average of 15.24¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 1% above the Georgia average of 15.12¢ and 15% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Planters Electric Member Corp. electric bill?

About $178 a month. The average Planters Electric Member Corp. home uses 1,168 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $152.

How many customers does Planters Electric Member Corp. have?

Planters Electric Member Corp. serves 16,417 residential customers and 18,257 customers in total in Georgia, across 7 counties.

Does Planters Electric Member Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Schedule 1 - Home Energy Partner Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Planters Electric Member Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Planters Electric Member Corp. had 55 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.5 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Planters Electric Member Corp. before making decisions.