CutYourElectric

Georgia Power Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Georgia · SERC region

Residential rate
16.37¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$162
990 kWh/month
vs. Georgia
+8%
state avg 15.12¢
Homes served
2.48M
74th cheapest of 85 in GA
Outage time
4 hr 47 min
per customer, 2025

Georgia Power Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 2,480,484 homes in Georgia. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.37¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 9% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Georgia Power Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Georgia Power Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$81.85
1,000 kWh$163.70
1,500 kWh$245.55
2,000 kWh$327.40

Georgia Power Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
SCHEDULE TOU-RD-11 RESIDENTIAL DEMAND SERVICEtime-of-use2025-01-01$14.01 5.9¢ (12am–2pm, 7pm–12am) · 22.4¢ (2pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
SCHEDULE R-30 RESIDENTIAL SERVICEtime-of-use2025-01-01$14.01 14.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Schedule TOU-OA-14 Time of Use - Overnight Advantagetime-of-use2025-01-01$14.01 6.7¢ (12am–7am, 11pm–12am) · 40.8¢ (2pm–7pm) · 15.9¢ (7am–2pm, 7pm–11pm) — summer weekdays
SCHEDULE TOU-REO-18 TIME OF USE RESIDENTIAL ENERGY ONLYtime-of-use2025-01-01$0.46 13.0¢ (12am–2pm, 7pm–12am) · 40.8¢ (2pm–7pm) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Georgia Power Co. rate history

Georgia Power Co. monthly average residential price 11¢14¢16¢18¢20¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 16¢23/09: 15¢23/10: 14¢23/11: 14¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 13¢24/02: 13¢24/03: 14¢24/04: 15¢24/05: 17¢24/06: 18¢24/07: 18¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 14¢24/10: 15¢24/11: 15¢24/12: 14¢25/01: 15¢25/02: 15¢25/03: 16¢25/04: 16¢25/05: 16¢25/06: 19¢25/07: 18¢25/08: 18¢25/09: 17¢25/10: 15¢25/11: 15¢25/12: 14¢26/01: 16¢26/02: 15¢26/03: 15¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 17¢26/06: 19¢26/07: 19¢
Georgia Power Co.Georgia avg
Georgia Power Co. annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 13¢2023: 15¢2024: 15¢2025: 16¢
Georgia Power Co.Georgia avg

2015–2025: +34% change in the average residential rate (12.15¢ → 16.28¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Georgia Power Co.Georgia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)287269266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.831.831.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 37 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms155147121
Georgia Power Co. outage minutes per customer by year 042184212631684 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1752016: 5802017: 11012018: 2272019: 1642020: 5282021: 1472022: 2272023: 3652024: 15162025: 287
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Georgia Power Co.'s counties, customers averaged 4 hr 38 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Taliaferro1,479315532025-06-18
Rabun1,4711353,3072025-06-08
Gilmer1,35515522,1672025-04-15
Hancock1,2111087,5592025-06-10
Harris1,194817,8242025-02-16
Talbot1,179571,7512025-02-16
Baker1,141351,0012025-09-05
Meriwether1,108975,0362025-02-16
Glynn1,0816929,9582025-01-22
Charlton814433,2992025-01-22
Atkinson788612,5752025-10-15
Johnson779393,5422025-06-26
Glascock769227052025-03-02
Lincoln730612,1352025-05-30
Pike711584,0842025-02-16
Warren696378412025-09-08
Tift6951596,7142025-06-26
McIntosh686676,5412025-03-31
Long662661,8492025-08-22
Putnam660824,3542025-02-16
Madison650548,4322025-06-08
Lumpkin649828,2802025-06-08
Haralson6211302,9672025-03-04
Dade611593,6392025-12-19
DeKalb55912935,4342025-02-16

Georgia Power Co. service area

Georgia Power Co. serves 155 counties in Georgia and 831 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Georgia Power Co.

Appling, Atkinson, Bacon, Baker, Baldwin, Banks, Barrow, Bartow, Ben Hill, Berrien, Bibb, Bleckley, Brantley, Brooks, Bryan, Bulloch, Burke, Butts, Calhoun, Camden, Candler, Carroll, Catoosa, Charlton, Chattahoochee, Chattooga, Cherokee, Clarke, Clay, Clayton, Clinch, Cobb, Coffee, Colquitt, Columbia, Cook, Coweta, Crawford, Crisp, Dade, Dawson, DeKalb, Decatur, Dodge, Dooly, Dougherty, Douglas, Early, Echols, Effingham, Elbert, Emanuel, Evans, Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth, Franklin, Fulton, Gilmer, Glascock, Glynn, Gordon, Grady, Greene, Gwinnett, Habersham, Hall, Hancock, Haralson, Harris, Hart, Heard, Henry, Houston, Irwin, Jackson, Jasper, Jeff Davis, Jefferson, Jenkins, Johnson, Jones, Lamar, Lanier, Laurens, Lee, Liberty, Lincoln, Long, Lowndes, Lumpkin, Macon, Madison, Marion, McDuffie, McIntosh, Meriwether, Miller, Mitchell, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Murray, Muscogee, Newton, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Paulding, Peach, Pickens, Pierce, Pike, Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Quitman, Rabun, Randolph, Richmond, Rockdale, Schley, Screven, Seminole, Spalding, Stephens, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taliaferro, Tattnall, Taylor, Telfair, Terrell, Thomas, Tift, Toombs, Treutlen, Troup, Turner, Twiggs, Upson, Walker, Walton, Ware, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Webster, Wheeler, White, Whitfield, Wilcox, Wilkes, Wilkinson, Worth

Cities: Atlanta, Columbus, Savannah, Athens, South Fulton, Sandy Springs, Roswell, Macon, Johns Creek, Albany, Warner Robins, Alpharetta, Marietta, Smyrna, Valdosta, Brookhaven, Stonecrest, Dunwoody, Augusta, Peachtree Corners, Gainesville, Milton, Newnan, Mableton, Rome, Martinez, East Point, Peachtree City, Dalton, Kennesaw, Hinesville, Redan, Douglasville, Statesboro, Lawrenceville, Woodstock, LaGrange, Duluth, Evans, Chamblee

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online2,480,484
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates72,591
Net-metered solar homes12,412
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)51,682
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$19,182,295
Residential energy saved by programs115,181 MWh

Georgia Power Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution
Commercial rate12.75¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.97¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$11,101,435,500
Electricity sold (2025)89,298,710 MWh
Peak demand17,119 MW summer · 15,957 MW winter
Power from own generation65% (rest purchased)
Line losses3.2%
Balancing authoritySOCO
EIA utility ID7140
Websitewww.psc.state.ga.us/factsv2/Document.aspx?documentNumber=167166

Other utilities in Georgia

Compare all Georgia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Georgia Power Co.'s electricity rate?

Georgia Power Co. residential customers pay an average of 16.37¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 8% above the Georgia average of 15.12¢ and 9% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Georgia Power Co. electric bill?

About $162 a month. The average Georgia Power Co. home uses 990 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $164.

How many customers does Georgia Power Co. have?

Georgia Power Co. serves 2,480,484 residential customers and 2,833,530 customers in total in Georgia, across 155 counties.

How reliable is Georgia Power Co.?

In 2025, the average Georgia Power Co. customer was without power for 4 hr 47 min (SAIDI) over 1.83 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 35 min. The Georgia average was 4 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Georgia Power Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 4 time-of-use residential plans, including SCHEDULE TOU-RD-11 RESIDENTIAL DEMAND SERVICE. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Georgia Power Co. offer net metering for solar?

Georgia Power Co. had 12,412 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 82.0 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Georgia Power Co. before making decisions.