CutYourElectric

Walton Electric Member Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Georgia · SERC region

Residential rate
14.47¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$179
1,240 kWh/month
vs. Georgia
-4%
state avg 15.12¢
Homes served
134K
49th cheapest of 85 in GA
Outage time
5 hr 7 min
per customer, 2025

Walton Electric Member Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 133,581 homes in Georgia. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.47¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 20% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Walton Electric Member Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Walton Electric Member Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$72.35
1,000 kWh$144.70
1,500 kWh$217.05
2,000 kWh$289.40

Walton Electric Member Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service A-15time-of-use2018-02-01$25.00 8.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service A-15 (Low-income Senior Citizen)time-of-use2018-02-01$21.00 8.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Use Schedule TUtime-of-use2011-11-01$15.00 4.6¢ (12am–3pm, 9pm–12am) · 15.0¢ (3pm–9pm) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Walton Electric Member Corp. rate history

Walton Electric Member Corp. annual average residential price 10¢11¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Walton Electric Member Corp.Georgia avg

2015–2025: +34% change in the average residential rate (10.52¢ → 14.10¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Walton Electric Member Corp.Georgia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)307269266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.651.831.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)116 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms164147121
Walton Electric Member Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 02795598381118 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1552016: 992017: 10082018: 1812019: 932020: 2662021: 1502022: 2002023: 2342024: 3932025: 307
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Walton Electric Member Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 5 hr 17 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
DeKalb55912935,4342025-02-16
Greene532935,4182025-06-08
Morgan330802,3702025-02-13
Gwinnett3249431,4502025-06-07
Clarke2647110,9312025-06-08
Walton187506,1802025-06-08
Oconee173454,7682025-06-08
Rockdale146434,2542025-06-26
Newton131345,1492025-06-26
Barrow129474,1272025-06-08

Walton Electric Member Corp. service area

Walton Electric Member Corp. serves 10 counties in Georgia and 39 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Walton Electric Member Corp.

Barrow, Clarke, DeKalb, Greene, Gwinnett, Morgan, Newton, Oconee, Rockdale, Walton

Cities: Athens, Stonecrest, Lawrenceville, Snellville, Norcross, Conyers, Winder, Covington, Monroe, Lilburn, Mountain Park, Loganville, Stone Mountain, Dacula, Social Circle, Madison, Grayson, Watkinsville, Lakeview Estates, Statham, Oxford, Lithonia, Union Point, Walnut Grove, Russell, Bogart

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online132,951
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates2,387
Net-metered solar homes2,411
Home batteries paired with solar159

Walton Electric Member Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate8.01¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.37¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$463,819,000
Electricity sold (2025)4,351,267 MWh
Peak demand930 MW summer · 803 MW winter
Line losses1.9%
Balancing authoritySOCO
EIA utility ID20065

Other utilities in Georgia

Compare all Georgia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Walton Electric Member Corp.'s electricity rate?

Walton Electric Member Corp. residential customers pay an average of 14.47¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 4% below the Georgia average of 15.12¢ and 20% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Walton Electric Member Corp. electric bill?

About $179 a month. The average Walton Electric Member Corp. home uses 1,240 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $145.

How many customers does Walton Electric Member Corp. have?

Walton Electric Member Corp. serves 133,581 residential customers and 144,918 customers in total in Georgia, across 10 counties.

How reliable is Walton Electric Member Corp.?

In 2025, the average Walton Electric Member Corp. customer was without power for 5 hr 7 min (SAIDI) over 2.65 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 44 min. The Georgia average was 4 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Walton Electric Member Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 3 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service A-15. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Walton Electric Member Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Walton Electric Member Corp. had 2,411 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 12.4 MW of capacity and 159 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Walton Electric Member Corp. before making decisions.