CutYourElectric

Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Georgia · SERC region

Residential rate
13.57¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$168
1,238 kWh/month
vs. Georgia
-10%
state avg 15.12¢
Homes served
84K
34th cheapest of 85 in GA
Outage time
5 hr 33 min
per customer, 2025

Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 83,660 homes in Georgia. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.57¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 25% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$67.85$60.50
1,000 kWh$135.70$106.00
1,500 kWh$203.55$151.50
2,000 kWh$271.40$197.00

*Additional Residential Meter Option (effective 2007-04-01, $15.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Additional Residential Meter Option2007-04-01$15.00 9.10¢
Residential Time-Of-Usetime-of-use2007-04-01$26.00 5.4¢ (12am–2pm, 8pm–12am) · 30.0¢ (2pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residentialtime-of-use2007-04-01$20.00 7.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Electric Heat Ratestime-of-use2007-04-01$20.00 7.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. rate history

Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 13¢2025: 13¢
Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp.Georgia avg

2015–2025: +30% change in the average residential rate (10.20¢ → 13.22¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp.Georgia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)333269266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.361.831.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 21 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms119147121
Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 02535077601014 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1002016: 982017: 7822018: 1182019: 1312020: 9152021: 1402022: 1682023: 2222024: 2182025: 333
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 6 hr 13 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Meriwether1,108975,0362025-02-16
Heard553693,1982025-06-13
Clayton4136228,9432025-06-26
Fulton4039075,6082025-02-16
Coweta3787911,3862025-02-16
Troup296377,2592025-02-16
Fayette209369,0412025-02-16
Spalding114255,9122025-04-07

Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. service area

Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. serves 8 counties in Georgia and 25 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp.

Clayton, Coweta, Fayette, Fulton, Heard, Meriwether, Spalding, Troup

Cities: South Fulton, Newnan, Peachtree City, Griffin, Union City, Fayetteville, Fairburn, Hampton, Tyrone, Jonesboro, Palmetto, Senoia, Grantville, Hogansville, Chattahoochee Hills, East Griffin, East Newnan

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online83,660
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates257
Net-metered solar homes272
Home batteries paired with solar84
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)15,083
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$34,500
Residential energy saved by programs1,001 MWh

Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.66¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.92¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$224,387,000
Electricity sold (2025)1,769,051 MWh
Peak demand481 MW summer · 416 MW winter
Line losses3.4%
Balancing authoritySOCO
EIA utility ID4432
Websitewww.utility.org

Other utilities in Georgia

Compare all Georgia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp.'s electricity rate?

Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. residential customers pay an average of 13.57¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 10% below the Georgia average of 15.12¢ and 25% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. electric bill?

About $168 a month. The average Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. home uses 1,238 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $136.

How many customers does Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. have?

Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. serves 83,660 residential customers and 91,523 customers in total in Georgia, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp.?

In 2025, the average Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. customer was without power for 5 hr 33 min (SAIDI) over 2.36 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 119 min. The Georgia average was 4 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 3 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Time-Of-Use. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. had 272 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.9 MW of capacity and 84 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp. before making decisions.