CutYourElectric

Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · North Carolina

Residential rate
15.41¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$272
1,762 kWh/month
vs. North Carolina
+4%
state avg 14.77¢
Homes served
9,267
64th cheapest of 90 in NC

Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,267 homes in North Carolina. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.41¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 14% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$77.05
1,000 kWh$154.10
1,500 kWh$231.15
2,000 kWh$308.20

Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. rate history

Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2022: 13¢2023: 13¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp.North Carolina avg

2015–2025: +16% change in the average residential rate (12.62¢ → 14.63¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 3 hr 59 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Wayne464906,8512025-02-14
Pitt3033023,3972025-06-05
Lenoir165351,6402025-02-16
Edgecombe128362,9942025-06-14
Greene127161,8832025-07-25
Wilson88292,0802025-03-05

Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. service area

Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. serves 6 counties in North Carolina and 2 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp.

Edgecombe, Greene, Lenoir, Pitt, Wayne, Wilson

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$28,666,000
Electricity sold (2025)195,919 MWh
Balancing authorityCPLE
EIA utility ID14857

Other utilities in North Carolina

Compare all North Carolina electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp.'s electricity rate?

Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. residential customers pay an average of 15.41¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 4% above the North Carolina average of 14.77¢ and 14% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. electric bill?

About $272 a month. The average Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. home uses 1,762 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $154.

How many customers does Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. have?

Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. serves 9,267 residential customers in North Carolina, across 6 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Pitt & Greene Electric Member Corp. before making decisions.