CutYourElectric

Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · North Carolina · SERC region

Residential rate
16.42¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$193
1,177 kWh/month
vs. North Carolina
+11%
state avg 14.77¢
Homes served
19K
77th cheapest of 90 in NC
Outage time
4 hr 45 min
per customer, 2025

Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 19,435 homes in North Carolina. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.42¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 9% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Pee Dee Electric Member Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$82.10
1,000 kWh$164.20
1,500 kWh$246.30
2,000 kWh$328.40

Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Schedule 1: Residential Servicetime-of-use2014-07-01$20.00 10.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Schedule 1TOU: Residential Time-Of-Use Service, Rate Code 20time-of-use2009-04-01$25.37 6.2¢ (4pm–8pm) · 4.2¢ (12am–4pm, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. rate history

Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 14¢2024: 15¢2025: 16¢
Pee Dee Electric Member Corp.North Carolina avg

2015–2025: +29% change in the average residential rate (12.06¢ → 15.58¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Pee Dee Electric Member Corp.North Carolina avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)285195266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.721.381.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)105 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms171139121
Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 0570113917092278 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1582016: 12442017: 2692018: 20482019: 3022020: 6822021: 1362022: 7162023: 2132024: 5322025: 285
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Pee Dee Electric Member Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 5 hr 37 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Moore1,4771365,3342025-01-09
Anson800645,0542025-08-13
Montgomery724823,1032025-08-13
Union285866,2732025-06-22
Richmond269702,3202025-06-27
Scotland236511,8422025-08-06
Stanly113311,9562025-01-07

Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. service area

Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. serves 7 counties in North Carolina and 29 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Pee Dee Electric Member Corp.

Anson, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly, Union

Cities: Monroe, Laurinburg, Rockingham, Aberdeen, Hamlet, Wadesboro, Seven Lakes, Wingate, East Rockingham, Polkton, Marshville, Norwood, Oakboro, Cordova, Pinebluff, Laurel Hill, Mount Gilead, Ellerbe

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates1
Net-metered solar homes87
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$17,000
Residential energy saved by programs28 MWh

Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.70¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.50¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$59,055,400
Electricity sold (2025)402,879 MWh
Peak demand98 MW summer · 109 MW winter
Line losses6.3%
Balancing authorityCPLE
EIA utility ID14717

Other utilities in North Carolina

Compare all North Carolina electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Pee Dee Electric Member Corp.'s electricity rate?

Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. residential customers pay an average of 16.42¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 11% above the North Carolina average of 14.77¢ and 9% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. electric bill?

About $193 a month. The average Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. home uses 1,177 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $164.

How many customers does Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. have?

Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. serves 19,435 residential customers and 22,355 customers in total in North Carolina, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Pee Dee Electric Member Corp.?

In 2025, the average Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. customer was without power for 4 hr 45 min (SAIDI) over 2.72 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 51 min. The North Carolina average was 3 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Schedule 1: Residential Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. had 87 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Pee Dee Electric Member Corp. before making decisions.