CutYourElectric

Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Georgia · SERC region

Residential rate
14.66¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$172
1,176 kWh/month
vs. Georgia
-3%
state avg 15.12¢
Homes served
28K
52nd cheapest of 85 in GA
Outage time
6 hr 47 min
per customer, 2025

Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 28,463 homes in Georgia. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.66¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 19% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$73.30
1,000 kWh$146.60
1,500 kWh$219.90
2,000 kWh$293.20

Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Servicetime-of-use2014-04-01$20.00 10.1¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Servicetime-of-use2012-03-01$17.50 10.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. rate history

Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 14¢2024: 14¢2025: 14¢
Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp.Georgia avg

2015–2025: +21% change in the average residential rate (11.79¢ → 14.28¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp.Georgia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)407269266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.831.831.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 24 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms180147121
Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 0672134320152686 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2092016: 19092017: 24052018: 5092019: 2382020: 2462021: 1912022: 2712023: 7842024: 20752025: 407
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 10 hr 4 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Glynn1,0816929,9582025-01-22
Charlton814433,2992025-01-22
Camden5337310,5502025-01-22
Wayne264612,0292025-02-16
Ware156322,2842025-06-09
Brantley154531,9342025-06-09

Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. service area

Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. serves 6 counties in Georgia and 24 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp.

Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Glynn, Ware, Wayne

Cities: St. Marys, Kingsland, Brunswick, Waycross, Saint Simon Mills, Jesup, Country Club Estates, Dock Junction, Folkston, Blackshear, Sterling, Deenwood, Ludowici, Kings Bay Base, Sunnyside, Woodbine, Nahunta

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes309

Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.48¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.58¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$87,211,700
Electricity sold (2025)756,442 MWh
Peak demand226 MW summer · 266 MW winter
Line losses2.8%
Balancing authoritySOCO
EIA utility ID31833

Other utilities in Georgia

Compare all Georgia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp.'s electricity rate?

Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. residential customers pay an average of 14.66¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% below the Georgia average of 15.12¢ and 19% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. electric bill?

About $172 a month. The average Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. home uses 1,176 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $147.

How many customers does Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. have?

Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. serves 28,463 residential customers and 30,730 customers in total in Georgia, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp.?

In 2025, the average Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. customer was without power for 6 hr 47 min (SAIDI) over 2.83 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 60 min. The Georgia average was 4 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. had 309 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 3.2 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp. before making decisions.