CutYourElectric

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · South Dakota

Residential rate
13.79¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$118
852 kWh/month
vs. South Dakota
-3%
state avg 14.20¢
Homes served
6,348
24th cheapest of 40 in SD
Outage time
3 hr 32 min
per customer, 2025

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 6,348 homes in South Dakota. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.79¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 23% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$68.95$65.85
1,000 kWh$137.90$106.68
1,500 kWh$206.85$157.51
2,000 kWh$275.80$208.34

*Residential Rate 10 (effective 2017-03-01, $25.02/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Rate 102017-03-01$25.02 8.17¢ first 1,000 kWh, 10.17¢ after
Optional Time of Day Residential Electric Service (Rate 16)time-of-use2017-09-01$10.58 7.7¢ (12am–12pm, 8pm–12am) · 12.0¢ (12pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Optional Residential Electric Thermal Energy Storage Service (Rate 13)time-of-use2017-09-01$7.91 5.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Optional Time of Day Residential Electric Service (Rate 16)time-of-use2017-09-01$10.58 10.5¢ (12am–12pm, 8pm–12am) · 14.7¢ (12pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Optional Residential Electric Thermal Energy Storage Service (Rate 13)time-of-use2017-09-01$7.91 5.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Electric Service (Rate 10)time-of-use2017-09-01$5.17 10.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Electric Service (Rate 10)time-of-use2017-09-01$5.17 12.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Rate 16 Optional Time-Of-Day REStime-of-use2017-05-01$16.73 8.5¢ (12am–12pm, 9pm–12am) · 14.9¢ (12pm–9pm) — summer weekdays
RS Rate 10time-of-use2017-05-01$7.51 10.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Rate 53 Special Residential Electric Dual Fuel Space Heating Service (CLOSED)2017-05-01$7.51 5.94¢
Special Residential Controlled (Electric Service Rate 11)2017-03-01$5.42 5.80¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. rate history

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. monthly average residential price 10¢13¢15¢17¢19¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 13¢23/09: 14¢23/10: 14¢23/11: 14¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 13¢24/02: 14¢24/03: 15¢24/04: 16¢24/05: 18¢24/06: 19¢24/07: 16¢24/08: 15¢24/09: 14¢24/10: 14¢24/11: 13¢24/12: 12¢25/01: 12¢25/02: 12¢25/03: 13¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 14¢25/07: 13¢25/08: 13¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 15¢25/11: 13¢25/12: 13¢26/01: 12¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 14¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 15¢26/06: 16¢26/07: 15¢
Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.South Dakota avg
Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. annual average residential price 9¢10¢12¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 9¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 15¢2025: 13¢
Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.South Dakota avg

2015–2025: +38% change in the average residential rate (9.43¢ → 12.99¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.South Dakota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)212257266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.621.241.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)81 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms20663121
Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. outage minutes per customer by year 0108215323430 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1192016: 1942017: 1152018: 832019: 222020: 642021: 2322022: 3872023: 912024: 1542025: 212
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.'s counties, customers averaged 4 hr 1 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Harding2,928281,0412025-09-04
Perkins1,822191,1472025-07-24
Roberts388419562025-11-25
Day324211,4472025-11-25
Grant312131,9162025-04-07
Faulk18854472025-06-24
Potter15022192025-05-16
Corson139182012025-08-21
Walworth138117212025-07-10
Brown112161,8382025-10-29
Edmunds111105272025-05-11
McPherson8026072025-05-11
Campbell7512262025-04-02

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. service area

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. serves 13 counties in South Dakota and 48 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.

Brown, Campbell, Corson, Day, Edmunds, Faulk, Grant, Harding, McPherson, Perkins, Potter, Roberts, Walworth

Cities: Aberdeen, Mobridge, Webster, Lemmon, Gettysburg

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates1
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
Services—
Commercial rate12.58¢/kWh
Industrial rate15.36¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$16,021,000
Electricity sold (2025)128,802 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID12199

Other utilities in South Dakota

Compare all South Dakota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.'s electricity rate?

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. residential customers pay an average of 13.79¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 3% below the South Dakota average of 14.20¢ and 23% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. electric bill?

About $118 a month. The average Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. home uses 852 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $138.

How many customers does Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. have?

Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. serves 6,348 residential customers and 8,444 customers in total in South Dakota, across 13 counties.

How reliable is Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.?

In 2025, the average Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. customer was without power for 3 hr 32 min (SAIDI) over 2.62 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 26 min. The South Dakota average was 4 hr 17 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including Optional Time of Day Residential Electric Service (Rate 16). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. before making decisions.