CutYourElectric

Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · South Dakota · MRO region · SPP

Residential rate
14.90¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$188
1,265 kWh/month
vs. South Dakota
+5%
state avg 14.20¢
Homes served
23K
31st cheapest of 40 in SD
Outage time
59 min
per customer, 2025

Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 22,989 homes in South Dakota. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.90¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 17% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$74.50$92.75
1,000 kWh$149.00$139.45
1,500 kWh$223.50$186.15
2,000 kWh$298.00$232.85

*Farm and Rural Residential - Single Phase (effective 2013-06-01, $40.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Farm and Rural Residential - Single Phase2013-06-01$40.00 10.55¢ first 500 kWh, 9.34¢ after
Residential Electric Heat Ratetime-of-use2013-06-01— 0.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Farm and Rural Residential- Three Phase2013-06-01$80.00 10.55¢ first 500 kWh, 9.34¢ after
Residential2013-06-01$16.50 9.34¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op rate history

Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op monthly average residential price 11¢12¢14¢16¢18¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 12¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 12¢24/01: 11¢24/02: 11¢24/03: 12¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 15¢24/06: 13¢24/07: 14¢24/08: 13¢24/09: 14¢24/10: 13¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 12¢25/02: 12¢25/03: 12¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 15¢25/06: 15¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 15¢25/10: 15¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 15¢26/01: 13¢26/02: 14¢26/03: 15¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 17¢26/06: 17¢26/07: 16¢
Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-opSouth Dakota avg
Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 12¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-opSouth Dakota avg

2015–2025: +29% change in the average residential rate (10.82¢ → 13.94¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-opSouth Dakota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)59257266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.641.241.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)36 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms5963121
Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 037575011251500 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1522016: 1092017: 1832018: 1532019: 13452020: 812021: 1302022: 7982023: 712024: 712025: 59
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 6 hr 39 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Minnehaha527627,2222025-10-16
Turner393169832025-07-30
Miner391104302025-11-20
Deuel376231,0392025-02-13
McCook345161,7152025-06-12
Hamlin174149302025-06-28
Moody151143522025-11-21
Kingsbury82113192025-08-16
Lake61178932025-08-17
Brookings49144342025-11-18

Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op service area

Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op serves 10 counties in South Dakota and 49 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op

Brookings, Deuel, Hamlin, Kingsbury, Lake, McCook, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Turner

Cities: Sioux Falls, Brookings, Brandon, Madison, Dell Rapids, Hartford, Flandreau, Volga, Crooks, Garretson, Baltic

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online22,989
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates, Critical peak pricing
Homes on time-based rates608
Net-metered solar homes34
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$263,354
Residential energy saved by programs1,151 MWh

Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate17.87¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.84¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$96,194,200
Electricity sold (2025)820,488 MWh
Peak demand168 MW summer · 170 MW winter
Line losses2.8%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID17267

Other utilities in South Dakota

Compare all South Dakota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 14.90¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 5% above the South Dakota average of 14.20¢ and 17% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $188 a month. The average Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op home uses 1,265 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $149.

How many customers does Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op have?

Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op serves 22,989 residential customers and 26,164 customers in total in South Dakota, across 10 counties.

How reliable is Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op customer was without power for 59 min (SAIDI) over 1.64 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 59 min. The South Dakota average was 4 hr 17 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential Electric Heat Rate. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op had 34 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Sioux Valley SW Electric Co-op before making decisions.