CutYourElectric

Black Hills Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · South Dakota · WECC region · SPP

Residential rate
15.56¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$175
1,122 kWh/month
vs. South Dakota
+10%
state avg 14.20¢
Homes served
9,415
34th cheapest of 40 in SD
Outage time
41 hr 27 min
per customer, 2025

Black Hills Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,415 homes in South Dakota. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.56¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 14% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Black Hills Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Black Hills Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$77.80$60.25
1,000 kWh$155.60$102.95
1,500 kWh$233.40$139.74
2,000 kWh$311.20$172.59

*Residential (effective 2011-10-01, $10.95/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Black Hills Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential2011-10-01$10.95 9.86¢ first 500 kWh, 8.54¢ first 1,200 kWh, 6.57¢ after
Residential All-Electric Rate2011-10-01$12.00 7.00¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Black Hills Electric Co-op rate history

Black Hills Electric Co-op monthly average residential price 10¢13¢16¢19¢21¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 17¢23/09: 18¢23/10: 15¢23/11: 14¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 12¢24/02: 13¢24/03: 13¢24/04: 15¢24/05: 18¢24/06: 18¢24/07: 17¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 18¢24/10: 18¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 12¢25/02: 12¢25/03: 14¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 18¢25/06: 18¢25/07: 17¢25/08: 17¢25/09: 19¢25/10: 17¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 13¢26/01: 12¢26/02: 14¢26/03: 15¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 19¢26/06: 20¢26/07: 17¢
Black Hills Electric Co-opSouth Dakota avg
Black Hills Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 15¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 14¢2024: 15¢2025: 15¢
Black Hills Electric Co-opSouth Dakota avg

2015–2025: +13% change in the average residential rate (13.10¢ → 14.79¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Black Hills Electric Co-opSouth Dakota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)2,487257266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.411.241.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)12 hr 10 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms12063121
Black Hills Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0694138920832777 201520172019202120232025 2015: 962016: 2462017: 982018: 682019: 5672020: 2232021: 3942022: 1322023: 1642024: 2292025: 2487
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Black Hills Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 13 hr 59 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Custer3,961355,2952025-12-18
Fall River934234,3102025-11-13
Pennington7773741,2532025-11-13
Lawrence6843313,7592025-11-13
Meade5053410,0652025-11-13
Oglala Lakota12688162025-06-01

Black Hills Electric Co-op service area

Black Hills Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in South Dakota and 26 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Black Hills Electric Co-op

Custer, Fall River, Lawrence, Meade, Oglala Lakota, Pennington

Cities: Rapid City, Rapid Valley, Hot Springs, Lead, Blackhawk, Colonial Pine Hills, Custer, Oglala, Deadwood, Porcupine

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online9,415
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates7,878
Net-metered solar homes87
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)790

Black Hills Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.39¢/kWh
Industrial rate19.73¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$24,527,800
Electricity sold (2025)166,008 MWh
Peak demand32 MW summer · 52 MW winter
Line losses7.6%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID1769

Other utilities in South Dakota

Compare all South Dakota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Black Hills Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Black Hills Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 15.56¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 10% above the South Dakota average of 14.20¢ and 14% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Black Hills Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $175 a month. The average Black Hills Electric Co-op home uses 1,122 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $156.

How many customers does Black Hills Electric Co-op have?

Black Hills Electric Co-op serves 9,415 residential customers and 11,478 customers in total in South Dakota, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Black Hills Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Black Hills Electric Co-op customer was without power for 41 hr 27 min (SAIDI) over 3.41 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 0 min. The South Dakota average was 4 hr 17 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Black Hills Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Black Hills Electric Co-op reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Black Hills Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Black Hills Electric Co-op had 87 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Black Hills Electric Co-op before making decisions.