CutYourElectric

West River Electric Association electricity rates

Electric cooperative · South Dakota · MRO region · SPP

Residential rate
16.05¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$144
896 kWh/month
vs. South Dakota
+13%
state avg 14.20¢
Homes served
19K
36th cheapest of 40 in SD
Outage time
24 min
per customer, 2025

West River Electric Association is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 18,975 homes in South Dakota. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.05¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 11% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on West River Electric Association's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

West River Electric Association bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$80.25$75.25
1,000 kWh$160.50$130.35
1,500 kWh$240.75$183.35
2,000 kWh$321.00$236.35

*Rural and Urban Residential (effective 2011-10-18, $15.25/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

West River Electric Association residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Rural and Urban Residential2011-10-18$15.25 12.00¢ first 650 kWh, 10.60¢ after
Electric Heat - Residential Direct Wiredtime-of-use2011-10-18— 10.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Electric Heat - Residential Submetered2011-10-18— 5.20¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

West River Electric Association rate history

West River Electric Association monthly average residential price 11¢13¢15¢17¢19¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 14¢23/09: 15¢23/10: 15¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 12¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 13¢24/04: 14¢24/05: 16¢24/06: 16¢24/07: 16¢24/08: 15¢24/09: 16¢24/10: 16¢24/11: 15¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 13¢25/02: 12¢25/03: 14¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 17¢25/06: 17¢25/07: 16¢25/08: 16¢25/09: 17¢25/10: 18¢25/11: 16¢25/12: 14¢26/01: 14¢26/02: 14¢26/03: 16¢26/04: 17¢26/05: 18¢26/06: 18¢26/07: 17¢
West River Electric AssociationSouth Dakota avg
West River Electric Association annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 13¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
West River Electric AssociationSouth Dakota avg

2015–2025: +24% change in the average residential rate (12.24¢ → 15.16¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025West River Electric AssociationSouth Dakota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)24257266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.301.241.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)80 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms2463121
West River Electric Association outage minutes per customer by year 1931435466 2019202020212022202320242025 2019: 622020: 282021: 552022: 472023: 382024: 442025: 24
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across West River Electric Association's counties, customers averaged 11 hr 38 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Ziebach1,510141,5712025-11-14
Pennington7773741,2532025-11-13
Meade5053410,0652025-11-13
Haakon136134642025-12-18
Oglala Lakota12688162025-06-01
Jackson8721302025-07-30

West River Electric Association service area

West River Electric Association serves 6 counties in South Dakota and 38 ZIP codes.

Counties served by West River Electric Association

Haakon, Jackson, Meade, Oglala Lakota, Pennington, Ziebach

Cities: Rapid City, Box Elder, Rapid Valley, Ellsworth Air Force Base, Sturgis, Blackhawk, Colonial Pine Hills, Summerset, Porcupine

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online18,975
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates44
Net-metered solar homes212
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)6,057
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$13,280
Residential energy saved by programs84 MWh

West River Electric Association at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesTransmission, Distribution
Commercial rate14.47¢/kWh
Industrial rate11.42¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$49,508,000
Electricity sold (2025)348,596 MWh
Peak demand75 MW summer · 79 MW winter
Line losses4.8%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID20401
WebsiteWe only have Residential Heat Pumps, Per Adam, We discontinued the Lighting Rebate Program in 2025 and did not issue any rebates for the program in 2025. https://www.energy.gov/energysaver/heat-and-cool/heat-pump-systems/air-source-heat-pumps

Other utilities in South Dakota

Compare all South Dakota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is West River Electric Association's electricity rate?

West River Electric Association residential customers pay an average of 16.05¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 13% above the South Dakota average of 14.20¢ and 11% below the U.S. average.

What is the average West River Electric Association electric bill?

About $144 a month. The average West River Electric Association home uses 896 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $161.

How many customers does West River Electric Association have?

West River Electric Association serves 18,975 residential customers and 21,332 customers in total in South Dakota, across 6 counties.

How reliable is West River Electric Association?

In 2025, the average West River Electric Association customer was without power for 24 min (SAIDI) over 0.30 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 24 min. The South Dakota average was 4 hr 17 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does West River Electric Association offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Electric Heat - Residential Direct Wired. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does West River Electric Association offer net metering for solar?

West River Electric Association had 212 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with West River Electric Association before making decisions.