CutYourElectric

Mitchell Electric Member Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Georgia · SERC region

Residential rate
17.57¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$207
1,179 kWh/month
vs. Georgia
+16%
state avg 15.12¢
Homes served
21K
81st cheapest of 85 in GA
Outage time
6 hr 50 min
per customer, 2025

Mitchell Electric Member Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 21,350 homes in Georgia. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.57¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 2% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Mitchell Electric Member Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Mitchell Electric Member Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$87.85$67.85
1,000 kWh$175.70$117.00
1,500 kWh$263.55$159.65
2,000 kWh$351.40$202.30

*SCHEDULE A-14 RESIDENTIAL SERVICE Single Phase (effective 2009-01-01, $12.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Mitchell Electric Member Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
SCHEDULE A-14 RESIDENTIAL SERVICE Single Phase2009-01-01$12.50 12.93¢ first 200 kWh, 9.83¢ first 1,000 kWh, 8.53¢ after
SCHEDULE A-14 RESIDENTIAL SERVICE Multi-Phase2009-01-01$20.00 12.93¢ first 200 kWh, 9.83¢ first 1,000 kWh, 8.53¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Mitchell Electric Member Corp. rate history

Mitchell Electric Member Corp. annual average residential price 11¢13¢14¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 15¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 17¢
Mitchell Electric Member Corp.Georgia avg

2015–2025: +36% change in the average residential rate (12.62¢ → 17.12¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Mitchell Electric Member Corp.Georgia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)410269266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.751.831.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)109 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms349147121
Mitchell Electric Member Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 031366273940912546 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3252016: 2852017: 39422018: 112322019: 4282020: 5582021: 4542022: 90552023: 7562024: 6292025: 410
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Mitchell Electric Member Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 3 hr 24 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Baker1,141351,0012025-09-05
Tift6951596,7142025-06-26
Calhoun335178082025-06-10
Colquitt332924,6962025-06-23
Mitchell304821,6732025-10-06
Worth253861,4392025-06-26
Decatur224653,3212025-07-22
Grady138501,6322025-09-24
Turner130246912025-01-29
Miller10876202025-11-17
Lee107423,5022025-03-16
Thomas80331,1002025-03-09
Early43122202025-03-20
Dougherty41231,0132025-09-18

Mitchell Electric Member Corp. service area

Mitchell Electric Member Corp. serves 14 counties in Georgia and 33 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Mitchell Electric Member Corp.

Baker, Calhoun, Colquitt, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Thomas, Tift, Turner, Worth

Cities: Albany, Moultrie, Bainbridge, Sylvester, Camilla, Dawson, Ashburn, Pelham, Leesburg, Colquitt, Arlington, Meigs

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online21,350
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes98

Mitchell Electric Member Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.16¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$76,827,600
Electricity sold (2025)472,058 MWh
Peak demand146 MW summer · 129 MW winter
Line losses5.2%
Balancing authoritySOCO
EIA utility ID12706

Other utilities in Georgia

Compare all Georgia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Mitchell Electric Member Corp.'s electricity rate?

Mitchell Electric Member Corp. residential customers pay an average of 17.57¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 16% above the Georgia average of 15.12¢ and 2% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Mitchell Electric Member Corp. electric bill?

About $207 a month. The average Mitchell Electric Member Corp. home uses 1,179 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $176.

How many customers does Mitchell Electric Member Corp. have?

Mitchell Electric Member Corp. serves 21,350 residential customers and 25,773 customers in total in Georgia, across 14 counties.

How reliable is Mitchell Electric Member Corp.?

In 2025, the average Mitchell Electric Member Corp. customer was without power for 6 hr 50 min (SAIDI) over 3.75 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 5 hr 49 min. The Georgia average was 4 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Mitchell Electric Member Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Mitchell Electric Member Corp. had 98 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Mitchell Electric Member Corp. before making decisions.