CutYourElectric

McDonough Power Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Illinois

Residential rate
20.23¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$245
1,209 kWh/month
vs. Illinois
+8%
state avg 18.79¢
Homes served
4,980
54th cheapest of 62 in IL

McDonough Power Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 4,980 homes in Illinois. Its residential customers pay an average of 20.23¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 12% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on McDonough Power Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

McDonough Power Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$101.15
1,000 kWh$202.30
1,500 kWh$303.45
2,000 kWh$404.60

McDonough Power Co-op rate history

McDonough Power Co-op annual average residential price 12¢14¢16¢18¢20¢ 201520172020202220242025 2015: 14¢2016: 14¢2017: 15¢2018: 15¢2020: 15¢2021: 15¢2022: 16¢2023: 17¢2024: 18¢2025: 19¢
McDonough Power Co-opIllinois avg

2015–2025: +34% change in the average residential rate (14.21¢ → 19.05¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

McDonough Power Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across McDonough Power Co-op's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 7 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Henderson605141,9152025-10-24
Warren210361,8902025-07-23
Knox201472,1482025-07-16
Hancock183261,3532025-03-15
Fulton146302,2522025-04-21
McDonough106201,3712025-07-05
Schuyler4945262025-11-29

McDonough Power Co-op service area

McDonough Power Co-op serves 7 counties in Illinois and 5 ZIP codes.

Counties served by McDonough Power Co-op

Fulton, Hancock, Henderson, Knox, McDonough, Schuyler, Warren

Cities: Galesburg

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

McDonough Power Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$13,767,000
Electricity sold (2025)72,273 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID12070

Other utilities in Illinois

Compare all Illinois electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is McDonough Power Co-op's electricity rate?

McDonough Power Co-op residential customers pay an average of 20.23¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 8% above the Illinois average of 18.79¢ and 12% above the U.S. average.

What is the average McDonough Power Co-op electric bill?

About $245 a month. The average McDonough Power Co-op home uses 1,209 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $202.

How many customers does McDonough Power Co-op have?

McDonough Power Co-op serves 4,980 residential customers in Illinois, across 7 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with McDonough Power Co-op before making decisions.