CutYourElectric

Southwestern Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Illinois · SERC region · MISO

Residential rate
16.32¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$189
1,160 kWh/month
vs. Illinois
-13%
state avg 18.79¢
Homes served
24K
34th cheapest of 62 in IL
Outage time
4 hr 1 min
per customer, 2025

Southwestern Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 24,414 homes in Illinois. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.32¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 9% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Southwestern Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Southwestern Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$81.60$81.97
1,000 kWh$163.20$140.69
1,500 kWh$244.80$199.42
2,000 kWh$326.40$258.14

*Farm, Residential and Public buildings (RES01, RESO2, ANN04, PUB11) (effective 2013-09-01, $23.24/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Southwestern Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Farm, Residential and Public buildings (RES01, RESO2, ANN04, PUB11)2013-09-01$23.24 11.74¢ first 2,000 kWh, 8.45¢ after
Three-Phase Service for Religious Facilities (Rate Rel16)time-of-usenan$56.68 15.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Farm, Residential and Public buildings With Street Lighting (RES03)2013-09-01$28.30 11.74¢ first 2,000 kWh, 8.45¢ after
Electric Heat Rate With Street Lighting (Rates ELH06)2013-09-01$28.30 11.74¢ first 2,000 kWh, 8.45¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Southwestern Electric Co-op rate history

Southwestern Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢17¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 13¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
Southwestern Electric Co-opIllinois avg

2015–2025: +16% change in the average residential rate (13.26¢ → 15.37¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Southwestern Electric Co-opIllinois avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)241148266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.920.871.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 6 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms19563121
Southwestern Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 16190365539713 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1602016: 3832017: 2792018: 2762019: 1932020: 2022021: 2362022: 6462023: 3752024: 3052025: 241
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Southwestern Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 6 hr 33 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Shelby621751,6202025-05-09
Macoupin498634,6932025-05-16
Clinton486655,0092025-02-02
Fayette463552,3302025-07-11
Madison4474718,7312025-05-16
St Clair3986618,0622025-03-15
Marion274382,2482025-05-30
Montgomery260481,0632025-11-19
Bond239361,5572025-09-21
Effingham154393,2492025-07-21
Clay41148162025-09-20

Southwestern Electric Co-op service area

Southwestern Electric Co-op serves 11 counties in Illinois and 57 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Southwestern Electric Co-op

Bond, Clay, Clinton, Effingham, Fayette, Macoupin, Madison, Marion, Montgomery, Shelby, St Clair

Cities: Belleville, Upper Alton, East Saint Louis, Alton, Edwardsville, Troy, Highland, Bethalto, Vandalia, Greenville, Staunton, Lebanon, Carlyle, Holiday Shores, Trenton, Altamont, Brighton, Nokomis, Aviston, Bunker Hill, Saint Elmo, Saint Jacob, Worden, Ramsey

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online24,414
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Southwestern Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.14¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.65¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$74,383,800
Electricity sold (2025)526,958 MWh
Peak demand120 MW summer · 92 MW winter
Line losses3.6%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID17697

Other utilities in Illinois

Compare all Illinois electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Southwestern Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Southwestern Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 16.32¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 13% below the Illinois average of 18.79¢ and 9% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Southwestern Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $189 a month. The average Southwestern Electric Co-op home uses 1,160 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $163.

How many customers does Southwestern Electric Co-op have?

Southwestern Electric Co-op serves 24,414 residential customers and 24,885 customers in total in Illinois, across 11 counties.

How reliable is Southwestern Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Southwestern Electric Co-op customer was without power for 4 hr 1 min (SAIDI) over 1.92 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 15 min. The Illinois average was 2 hr 28 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Southwestern Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Three-Phase Service for Religious Facilities (Rate Rel16). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Southwestern Electric Co-op before making decisions.