CutYourElectric

Corn Belt Energy Corporation electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Illinois · RFC region · MISO

Residential rate
16.56¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$157
949 kWh/month
vs. Illinois
-12%
state avg 18.79¢
Homes served
35K
36th cheapest of 62 in IL
Outage time
22 hr 45 min
per customer, 2025

Corn Belt Energy Corporation is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 34,952 homes in Illinois. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.56¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 8% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Corn Belt Energy Corporation's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Corn Belt Energy Corporation bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$82.80$22.25
1,000 kWh$165.60$44.50
1,500 kWh$248.40$66.75
2,000 kWh$331.20$89.00

*RATE 10 Electric Heat for Residential & Farm Service (Central Region) (effective 2007-03-30), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Corn Belt Energy Corporation residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
RATE 10 Electric Heat for Residential & Farm Service (Central Region)2007-03-30— 4.45¢
RATE 2 Residential & Farm Service - Three Phase (Central Region)time-of-use2007-03-30$35.00 11.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RATE 12 Residential Electrically Heated Apartments (Central Region)time-of-use2007-03-30$13.00 10.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RATE 1 Residential, Campground and Farm Service - Single (Northern Region)time-of-use2007-03-30$19.50 11.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RATE 1 Residential & Farm Service (Central Region)time-of-use2007-03-30$18.90 10.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RATE 2 Residential & Farm Service - Three-Phase (Northern Region)time-of-use2007-03-30$40.00 11.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RATE 11 Residential & Farm Service - Interruptible (Central Region)time-of-use2007-03-30$18.90 7.1¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Corn Belt Energy Corporation rate history

Corn Belt Energy Corporation annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢17¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Corn Belt Energy CorporationIllinois avg

2015–2025: +16% change in the average residential rate (13.44¢ → 15.59¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Corn Belt Energy CorporationIllinois avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)1,365148266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)7.650.871.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 58 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms15563121
Corn Belt Energy Corporation outage minutes per customer by year 037875611341512 201520172019202120232025 2015: 6432016: 2622017: 2302018: 4142019: 3292020: 3152021: 7372022: 1592023: 3932024: 3122025: 1365
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Corn Belt Energy Corporation's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 28 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Putnam962251,4582025-03-15
DeWitt695402,5962025-11-09
Stark694132,0902025-12-29
Piatt333172,7172025-11-25
Macon307366,4052025-05-16
Knox201472,1482025-07-16
Logan178411,2222025-06-11
Marshall164308172025-07-25
Henry157412,9732025-12-14
Woodford156333,3822025-10-07
McLean141277,6472025-05-16
Ford134182,0552025-06-18
LaSalle132336,3692025-03-12
Bureau124291,0992025-03-15
Tazewell112294,4112025-12-28
Champaign112335,9002025-08-11
Livingston84313,0842025-05-20
Kendall61204,7372025-08-17

Corn Belt Energy Corporation service area

Corn Belt Energy Corporation serves 18 counties in Illinois and 135 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Corn Belt Energy Corporation

Bureau, Champaign, DeWitt, Ford, Henry, Kendall, Knox, LaSalle, Livingston, Logan, Macon, Marshall, McLean, Piatt, Putnam, Stark, Tazewell, Woodford

Cities: Champaign, Bloomington, Decatur, Normal, Urbana, Pekin, Galesburg, East Peoria, Yorkville, Ottawa, Kewanee, Plano, Peru, La Salle, Princeton, Sandwich, Mendota, Clinton, Mount Zion, Eureka, Spring Valley, Marseilles, Lake Holiday, Oglesby, Fairbury, Le Roy, Lake of the Woods, Heyworth, Knoxville, El Paso, Sheridan, Marquette Heights, Galva, Cambridge, Roanoke, Lexington, Prophetstown, Farmer City, Mackinaw, Hudson

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates521
Net-metered solar homes724
Home batteries paired with solar24
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)3,329

Corn Belt Energy Corporation at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesTransmission, Distribution
Commercial rate14.09¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.59¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$91,162,300
Electricity sold (2025)648,327 MWh
Peak demand148 MW summer · 120 MW winter
Line losses2.9%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID4362

Other utilities in Illinois

Compare all Illinois electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Corn Belt Energy Corporation's electricity rate?

Corn Belt Energy Corporation residential customers pay an average of 16.56¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 12% below the Illinois average of 18.79¢ and 8% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Corn Belt Energy Corporation electric bill?

About $157 a month. The average Corn Belt Energy Corporation home uses 949 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $166.

How many customers does Corn Belt Energy Corporation have?

Corn Belt Energy Corporation serves 34,952 residential customers and 37,468 customers in total in Illinois, across 18 counties.

How reliable is Corn Belt Energy Corporation?

In 2025, the average Corn Belt Energy Corporation customer was without power for 22 hr 45 min (SAIDI) over 7.65 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 35 min. The Illinois average was 2 hr 28 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Corn Belt Energy Corporation offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 6 time-of-use residential plans, including RATE 2 Residential & Farm Service - Three Phase (Central Region). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Corn Belt Energy Corporation offer net metering for solar?

Corn Belt Energy Corporation had 724 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 8.6 MW of capacity and 24 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Corn Belt Energy Corporation before making decisions.