CutYourElectric

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Illinois · RFC region · MISO

Residential rate
17.18¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$213
1,241 kWh/month
vs. Illinois
-9%
state avg 18.79¢
Homes served
16K
40th cheapest of 62 in IL
Outage time
2 hr 12 min
per customer, 2025

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 16,203 homes in Illinois. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.18¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 5% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL)'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$85.90
1,000 kWh$171.80
1,500 kWh$257.70
2,000 kWh$343.60

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) rate history

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢17¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 15¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 15¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL)Illinois avg

2015–2025: +14% change in the average residential rate (14.16¢ → 16.18¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL)Illinois avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)132148266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.640.871.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)80 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms6363121
Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) outage minutes per customer by year 13112212311410 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1652016: 3462017: 2432018: 2802019: 1282020: 1612021: 2112022: 1842023: 2582024: 3722025: 132
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL)'s counties, customers averaged 6 hr 14 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Perry782425,1702025-03-15
Franklin605448,0332025-10-08
Clinton486655,0092025-02-02
Hamilton417354862025-01-07
St Clair3986618,0622025-03-15
Washington289393,7502025-01-06
Marion274382,2482025-05-30
Wayne139322,2332025-03-15
Jefferson130351,5402025-04-29
Clay41148162025-09-20

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) service area

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) serves 10 counties in Illinois and 54 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL)

Clay, Clinton, Franklin, Hamilton, Jefferson, Marion, Perry, St Clair, Washington, Wayne

Cities: Belleville, East Saint Louis, Mount Vernon, Centralia, Mascoutah, Salem, Pinckneyville, New Baden, Carlyle, Nashville, Ina, Marissa, Okawville, Sandoval, Albers, Wamac, Odin

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online16,155
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes95
Home batteries paired with solar1

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.68¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.52¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$55,220,600
Electricity sold (2025)391,319 MWh
Peak demand84 MW summer · 82 MW winter
Power from own generation0% (rest purchased)
Line losses4.2%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID18955

Other utilities in Illinois

Compare all Illinois electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL)'s electricity rate?

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) residential customers pay an average of 17.18¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 9% below the Illinois average of 18.79¢ and 5% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) electric bill?

About $213 a month. The average Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) home uses 1,241 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $172.

How many customers does Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) have?

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) serves 16,203 residential customers and 16,612 customers in total in Illinois, across 10 counties.

How reliable is Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL)?

In 2025, the average Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) customer was without power for 2 hr 12 min (SAIDI) over 1.64 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 63 min. The Illinois average was 2 hr 28 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) offer net metering for solar?

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) had 95 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.8 MW of capacity and 1 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (IL) before making decisions.