CutYourElectric

M J M Electric Cooperative electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Illinois

Residential rate
16.20¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$224
1,383 kWh/month
vs. Illinois
-14%
state avg 18.79¢
Homes served
9,591
33rd cheapest of 62 in IL
Outage time
32 hr 25 min
per customer, 2019

M J M Electric Cooperative is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,591 homes in Illinois. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.20¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 10% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on M J M Electric Cooperative's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

M J M Electric Cooperative bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$81.00
1,000 kWh$162.00
1,500 kWh$243.00
2,000 kWh$324.00

M J M Electric Cooperative rate history

M J M Electric Cooperative annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢17¢18¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 15¢2017: 16¢2020: 15¢2021: 15¢2022: 16¢2023: 16¢2024: 17¢2025: 15¢
M J M Electric CooperativeIllinois avg

2015–2025: -1% change in the average residential rate (15.42¢ → 15.26¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019M J M Electric CooperativeIllinois avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)1,945148266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.871.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms44063121

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across M J M Electric Cooperative's counties, customers averaged 6 hr 59 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Macoupin498634,6932025-05-16
Fayette463552,3302025-07-11
Madison4474718,7312025-05-16
Jersey400524,3932025-03-05
Montgomery260481,0632025-11-19
Bond239361,5572025-09-21
Greene74135462025-06-13

M J M Electric Cooperative service area

M J M Electric Cooperative serves 7 counties in Illinois and 4 ZIP codes.

Counties served by M J M Electric Cooperative

Bond, Fayette, Greene, Jersey, Macoupin, Madison, Montgomery

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

M J M Electric Cooperative at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$24,281,100
Electricity sold (2025)159,159 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID8824

Other utilities in Illinois

Compare all Illinois electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is M J M Electric Cooperative's electricity rate?

M J M Electric Cooperative residential customers pay an average of 16.20¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 14% below the Illinois average of 18.79¢ and 10% below the U.S. average.

What is the average M J M Electric Cooperative electric bill?

About $224 a month. The average M J M Electric Cooperative home uses 1,383 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $162.

How many customers does M J M Electric Cooperative have?

M J M Electric Cooperative serves 9,591 residential customers in Illinois, across 7 counties.

How reliable is M J M Electric Cooperative?

In 2019, the average M J M Electric Cooperative customer was without power for 32 hr 25 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 7 hr 20 min. The Illinois average was 2 hr 28 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with M J M Electric Cooperative before making decisions.