CutYourElectric

Intercounty Electric Co-op Association electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Missouri · SERC region · SPP

Residential rate
13.48¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$170
1,259 kWh/month
vs. Missouri
-3%
state avg 13.95¢
Homes served
30K
53rd cheapest of 104 in MO
Outage time
11 hr 47 min
per customer, 2025

Intercounty Electric Co-op Association is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 30,009 homes in Missouri. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.48¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 25% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Intercounty Electric Co-op Association's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Intercounty Electric Co-op Association bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$67.40$79.47
1,000 kWh$134.80$121.44
1,500 kWh$202.20$163.41
2,000 kWh$269.60$205.38

*Residential Multi-Phase (100 kW and Under) (effective 2013-04-01, $37.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Intercounty Electric Co-op Association residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Multi-Phase (100 kW and Under)2013-04-01$37.50 8.39¢
Residential Single-Phase (100 kW and Under)2013-04-01$25.50 8.39¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Intercounty Electric Co-op Association rate history

Intercounty Electric Co-op Association annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 12¢2024: 13¢2025: 13¢
Intercounty Electric Co-op AssociationMissouri avg

2015–2025: +26% change in the average residential rate (10.35¢ → 13.03¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Intercounty Electric Co-op AssociationMissouri avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)707444266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.101.321.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 49 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms251114121
Intercounty Electric Co-op Association outage minutes per customer by year 47230413595778 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1322016: 2042017: 6682018: 1292019: 3802020: 2742021: 1622022: 1662023: 4652024: 2692025: 707
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Intercounty Electric Co-op Association's counties, customers averaged 6 hr 38 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Shannon1,202668452025-03-19
Dent1,024641,6612025-09-23
Phelps547354,5322025-03-15
Texas518681,9742025-05-20
Crawford450782,1932025-09-16
Wright291681,5872025-09-03
Maries277221,1682025-03-14
Gasconade181411,8152025-08-10
Pulaski109373,0642025-03-29

Intercounty Electric Co-op Association service area

Intercounty Electric Co-op Association serves 9 counties in Missouri and 44 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Intercounty Electric Co-op Association

Crawford, Dent, Gasconade, Maries, Phelps, Pulaski, Shannon, Texas, Wright

Cities: Rolla, Fort Leonard Wood, Salem, Mountain Grove, Saint James, Licking, Mountain View, Cabool, Houston, Steelville, Belle, Dixon

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online30,009
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes337
Home batteries paired with solar58

Intercounty Electric Co-op Association at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate10.82¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.65¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$69,079,000
Electricity sold (2025)564,666 MWh
Peak demand123 MW summer · 174 MW winter
Line losses5.3%
Balancing authorityAECI
EIA utility ID9331

Other utilities in Missouri

Compare all Missouri electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Intercounty Electric Co-op Association's electricity rate?

Intercounty Electric Co-op Association residential customers pay an average of 13.48¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% below the Missouri average of 13.95¢ and 25% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Intercounty Electric Co-op Association electric bill?

About $170 a month. The average Intercounty Electric Co-op Association home uses 1,259 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $135.

How many customers does Intercounty Electric Co-op Association have?

Intercounty Electric Co-op Association serves 30,009 residential customers and 32,089 customers in total in Missouri, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Intercounty Electric Co-op Association?

In 2025, the average Intercounty Electric Co-op Association customer was without power for 11 hr 47 min (SAIDI) over 3.10 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 4 hr 11 min. The Missouri average was 7 hr 24 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Intercounty Electric Co-op Association offer net metering for solar?

Intercounty Electric Co-op Association had 337 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 3.8 MW of capacity and 58 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Intercounty Electric Co-op Association before making decisions.