CutYourElectric

Illinois Rural Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Illinois

Residential rate
22.00¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$355
1,613 kWh/month
vs. Illinois
+17%
state avg 18.79¢
Homes served
10K
60th cheapest of 62 in IL
Outage time
112 min
per customer, 2019

Illinois Rural Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 10,313 homes in Illinois. Its residential customers pay an average of 22.00¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 22% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Illinois Rural Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Illinois Rural Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$110.00
1,000 kWh$220.00
1,500 kWh$330.00
2,000 kWh$440.00

Illinois Rural Electric Co-op rate history

Illinois Rural Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢14¢17¢19¢22¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 18¢2017: 18¢2020: 17¢2021: 17¢2022: 18¢2023: 19¢2024: 20¢2025: 21¢
Illinois Rural Electric Co-opIllinois avg

2015–2025: +18% change in the average residential rate (17.52¢ → 20.71¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Illinois Rural Electric Co-opIllinois avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)112148266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.871.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms11263121
Illinois Rural Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 17447096123 20152016201720182019 2015: 712016: 312017: 1092018: 842019: 112
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Illinois Rural Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 29 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Calhoun565181,1142025-05-16
Macoupin498634,6932025-05-16
Morgan4072111,7302025-06-18
Jersey400524,3932025-03-05
Adams168216,1592025-07-29
Cass107107852025-05-09
Pike100151,3612025-04-21
Scott8254402025-01-16
Brown7873832025-04-21
Greene74135462025-06-13

Illinois Rural Electric Co-op service area

Illinois Rural Electric Co-op serves 10 counties in Illinois and 11 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Illinois Rural Electric Co-op

Adams, Brown, Calhoun, Cass, Greene, Jersey, Macoupin, Morgan, Pike, Scott

Cities: Quincy, Jacksonville, South Jacksonville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Illinois Rural Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$41,358,300
Electricity sold (2025)199,671 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID9209

Other utilities in Illinois

Compare all Illinois electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Illinois Rural Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Illinois Rural Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 22.00¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 17% above the Illinois average of 18.79¢ and 22% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Illinois Rural Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $355 a month. The average Illinois Rural Electric Co-op home uses 1,613 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $220.

How many customers does Illinois Rural Electric Co-op have?

Illinois Rural Electric Co-op serves 10,313 residential customers in Illinois, across 10 counties.

How reliable is Illinois Rural Electric Co-op?

In 2019, the average Illinois Rural Electric Co-op customer was without power for 112 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 112 min. The Illinois average was 2 hr 28 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Illinois Rural Electric Co-op before making decisions.