CutYourElectric

Habersham Electric Membership Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Georgia · SERC region

Residential rate
14.36¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$155
1,078 kWh/month
vs. Georgia
-5%
state avg 15.12¢
Homes served
36K
47th cheapest of 85 in GA
Outage time
6 hr 27 min
per customer, 2025

Habersham Electric Membership Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 35,519 homes in Georgia. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.36¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 20% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Habersham Electric Membership Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Habersham Electric Membership Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$71.80
1,000 kWh$143.60
1,500 kWh$215.40
2,000 kWh$287.20

Habersham Electric Membership Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Seasonal Servicetime-of-use2015-07-01$33.50 6.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Farm and Home Servicetime-of-use2014-04-01$25.00 6.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Conservationtime-of-use2014-04-01$44.50 3.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Seasonal Servicetime-of-use2009-12-01$26.00 8.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Habersham Electric Membership Corp. rate history

Habersham Electric Membership Corp. annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 14¢2024: 14¢2025: 14¢
Habersham Electric Membership Corp.Georgia avg

2015–2025: +6% change in the average residential rate (13.24¢ → 13.99¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Habersham Electric Membership Corp.Georgia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)387269266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.021.831.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 8 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms185147121
Habersham Electric Membership Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 01621324348646486 201520172019202120232025 2015: 13032016: 1492017: 58042018: 4852019: 2672020: 25592021: 1572022: 14542023: 3232024: 11452025: 387
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Habersham Electric Membership Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 7 hr 5 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Rabun1,4711353,3072025-06-08
Lumpkin649828,2802025-06-08
Stephens457456,1272025-06-08
White337733,3182025-05-27
Hall3286519,7472025-06-08
Habersham301517,5402025-06-08

Habersham Electric Membership Corp. service area

Habersham Electric Membership Corp. serves 6 counties in Georgia and 22 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Habersham Electric Membership Corp.

Habersham, Hall, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, White

Cities: Gainesville, Toccoa, Dahlonega, Cornelia, Cleveland, Baldwin, Lula, Raoul, Clayton, Demorest, Clarkesville, Mount Airy, Alto

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online35,498
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes146

Habersham Electric Membership Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate12.63¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.30¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$77,348,300
Electricity sold (2025)568,001 MWh
Peak demand132 MW summer · 173 MW winter
Line losses4.6%
Balancing authoritySOCO
EIA utility ID7887

Other utilities in Georgia

Compare all Georgia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Habersham Electric Membership Corp.'s electricity rate?

Habersham Electric Membership Corp. residential customers pay an average of 14.36¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 5% below the Georgia average of 15.12¢ and 20% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Habersham Electric Membership Corp. electric bill?

About $155 a month. The average Habersham Electric Membership Corp. home uses 1,078 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $144.

How many customers does Habersham Electric Membership Corp. have?

Habersham Electric Membership Corp. serves 35,519 residential customers and 38,168 customers in total in Georgia, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Habersham Electric Membership Corp.?

In 2025, the average Habersham Electric Membership Corp. customer was without power for 6 hr 27 min (SAIDI) over 3.02 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 5 min. The Georgia average was 4 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Habersham Electric Membership Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 4 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Seasonal Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Habersham Electric Membership Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Habersham Electric Membership Corp. had 146 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.2 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Habersham Electric Membership Corp. before making decisions.